KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

“insecticide bombs”

Russian translation: сильнодействующие инсектициды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“insecticide bombs”
Russian translation:сильнодействующие инсектициды
Entered by: Ol_Besh

14:47 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: “insecticide bombs”
Avoid “insecticide bombs” and “foggers” in your home. These products can spread hazardous chemicals throughout your home.

Thank you for your help!
sarandor
United States
сильнодействующие инсектициды
Explanation:
Бомбы я бы выбросил...
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3инсектицидные аэрозольные баллончикиNurzhan KZ
5то же что и генератор тумана
boostrer
4 +1сильнодействующие инсектициды
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сильнодействующие инсектициды


Explanation:
Бомбы я бы выбросил...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: bobms и бомбы не вполне одно и то же: bobm - это еще и сосуд под давлением. В оригинале 2 термина (fogger и bomb), а по- нашему это, наверное, аэрозольный баллон с инсектицидом
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инсектицидные аэрозольные баллончики


Explanation:
bomb в Мултитране - как баллончик



Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
54 mins

agree  Iren Dragan
6 hrs

agree  Natalia Phillips
1 day2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
то же что и генератор тумана


Explanation:
Я, к сожалению, с этими штуками знаком: приходилось пользоваться. Это баллончики, образующие туман из капель инсектицида. Бомбы и генераторы тумана - это просто разные названия одного и того же.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12