KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

“foggers”

Russian translation: генератор тумана (фоггер)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“foggers”
Russian translation:генератор тумана (фоггер)
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

14:48 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: “foggers”
Avoid “insecticide bombs” and “foggers” in your home. These products can spread hazardous chemicals throughout your home.

Thank you bunches!
sarandor
United States
генератор тумана (фоггер)
Explanation:
Это такая специальная установка, "вывешивающая" пестициды всякие в воздух, которые потов осаждаются. Обычно используется в саду.
Есть еще для увлажнения воздуха, но это другая тема...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2008-04-02 15:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потом!!

http://www.ecospray.ru/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3фэрозоли, аэрозольные препараты (для уничтожения насекомых)
Ol_Besh
3 +3генератор тумана (фоггер)
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
фэрозоли, аэрозольные препараты (для уничтожения насекомых)


Explanation:
В этом контексте

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  boostrer: это не просто аэрозоль. это аэрозоль, который в воздухе висит и во все дыры забирается. Ответ Валерия точнее.
7 hrs
  -> ??? - Но все равно спасибо! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
генератор тумана (фоггер)


Explanation:
Это такая специальная установка, "вывешивающая" пестициды всякие в воздух, которые потов осаждаются. Обычно используется в саду.
Есть еще для увлажнения воздуха, но это другая тема...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2008-04-02 15:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потом!!

http://www.ecospray.ru/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Генератор инсектицидного тумана, испаритель, еще брюмизатор изредка попадается.
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  boostrer: именно.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Phillips
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!