KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

organizational capability

Russian translation: организационные возможности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organizational capability
Russian translation:организационные возможности
Entered by: Yulia Schulte

14:00 Feb 1, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: organizational capability
смысл понятен, но как лучше всего это назвать? используется в разных контекстах, к примеру:
1) In launching Lexus, Toyota learned to cultivate the organizational capability of using brand
as a critical resource essential for growth
2) In the auto industry, long - term projects are riskier than short - term ones, which is why Toyota persistently invests to cultivate the organizational capability of developing people willing to take risks.
3) In the era of the knowledge worker, growth comes from long - term investments in organizational capability and people, not from a series of short - term investments for short - term gains.
4) Over time, this approach leads a company to focus on effi ciency metrics, with little consideration for making investment in cultivating organizational capability and people.
5) название главы: Cultivating Organizational Capability and People Required for Growth
laviniya
организационные возможности
Explanation:
Стратегия (предприятия) имеет как минимум три иерархических уровня - общекорпоративная стратегия, бизнес-стратегия и стратегия по отдельным видам продукции (услуг). Она основывается на профиле организационных возможностей (Organizational capability profile) компании.

Профиль организационных возможностей - это аналитический документ, отвечающий на вопрос, что представляет собой компания с точки зрения рыночного позиционирования, внутренних ключевых компетентностей, конкурентных преимуществ, возможностей персонала и т.д. Профиль включает анализ выпускаемой продукции, уровня технологий и другие возможности организации.

http://quality.eup.ru/GOST/firm_development.htm



Organizational capability - Ability and capacity of an organization expressed in terms of its (1) Human resources: their number, quality, skills, and experience, (2) Physical and material resources: machines, land, buildings, (3) Financial resources: money and credit, (4) Information resources: pool of knowledge, databases, and (5) Intellectual resources: copyrights, designs, patents, etc.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/organizational-...
Selected response from:

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5организационные возможности (ресурсы)
Denis Akulov
4 +2организационный потенциал
Evgeny Elshov
4 +2организационные возможности
Yulia Schulte
5Организационное обеспечение/ обеспечение организации
Artem Sergeev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
организационные возможности (ресурсы)


Explanation:
/

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вероника!

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Erika!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
организационные возможности


Explanation:
Стратегия (предприятия) имеет как минимум три иерархических уровня - общекорпоративная стратегия, бизнес-стратегия и стратегия по отдельным видам продукции (услуг). Она основывается на профиле организационных возможностей (Organizational capability profile) компании.

Профиль организационных возможностей - это аналитический документ, отвечающий на вопрос, что представляет собой компания с точки зрения рыночного позиционирования, внутренних ключевых компетентностей, конкурентных преимуществ, возможностей персонала и т.д. Профиль включает анализ выпускаемой продукции, уровня технологий и другие возможности организации.

http://quality.eup.ru/GOST/firm_development.htm



Organizational capability - Ability and capacity of an organization expressed in terms of its (1) Human resources: their number, quality, skills, and experience, (2) Physical and material resources: machines, land, buildings, (3) Financial resources: money and credit, (4) Information resources: pool of knowledge, databases, and (5) Intellectual resources: copyrights, designs, patents, etc.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/organizational-...

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  carol ermakova
11 mins
  -> spasibo

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
организационный потенциал


Explanation:
потенциал организации

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: В особенности в этом контексте я бы так и сказала.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Katia!

agree  Valery Kaminski
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Организационное обеспечение/ обеспечение организации


Explanation:
(на должном уровне)

Artem Sergeev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian