KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

abandoning mermaid for the clown

Russian translation: сменить Starbucks на McDonald's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abandoning mermaid for the clown
Russian translation:сменить Starbucks на McDonald's
Entered by: Igor Boyko

16:04 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Newspaper article
English term or phrase: abandoning mermaid for the clown
Folks, I've lived in this country for over 20 years, and I still have absolutely not a clue what the expression means. Here's the paragraph:

Starbucks looks to value meals as menu possibility



05 Feb 2009


Associated Press: Starbucks Corp. CEO Howard Schultz described to investors last week an initiave by the company to launch "several breakfast pairings" at "attractive" prices. More details are expected as early as later this week; however, analysts wonder if the plan will be enough to keep value-seeking customers from abandoning the mermaid for the clown.
Tevah_Trans
перейти со Starbucks в McDonald (речь об эмблемах)
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-06 16:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second story that came yesterday reports that Starbucks is considering a value meal. Last week, CEO Howard Schultz told investors that the company is looking at "several breakfast pairings" at "attractive" prices. According to Fox News, "analysts wonder if the plan will be enough to keep value-seeking customers from abandoning the mermaid for the clown," ***referring to new McDonald's coffee drinks***, which are in about half of the company's U.S. stores.
http://lgbusinesssolutions.typepad.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2009-02-06 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На эмблеме Starbucks изображена русалка, а клоун Рональд - символ McDonald's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2009-02-06 16:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Будет ли новое меню Starbucks достаточно привлекательным, чтобы считающие деньги покупатели не пополнили армию тех, кто пьет кофе в Макдоналдс?
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
But of course! My engineering brain forgot all about what's on the logo of Starbucks vs. McD's. Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5перейти со Starbucks в McDonald (речь об эмблемах)
Igor Boyko
3синица в руке, журавль в небе
Elene P.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
синица в руке, журавль в небе


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
перейти со Starbucks в McDonald (речь об эмблемах)


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-06 16:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second story that came yesterday reports that Starbucks is considering a value meal. Last week, CEO Howard Schultz told investors that the company is looking at "several breakfast pairings" at "attractive" prices. According to Fox News, "analysts wonder if the plan will be enough to keep value-seeking customers from abandoning the mermaid for the clown," ***referring to new McDonald's coffee drinks***, which are in about half of the company's U.S. stores.
http://lgbusinesssolutions.typepad.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2009-02-06 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На эмблеме Starbucks изображена русалка, а клоун Рональд - символ McDonald's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2009-02-06 16:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Будет ли новое меню Starbucks достаточно привлекательным, чтобы считающие деньги покупатели не пополнили армию тех, кто пьет кофе в Макдоналдс?

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
But of course! My engineering brain forgot all about what's on the logo of Starbucks vs. McD's. Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artem Sergeev
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Артем!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: Малаток :) || :-D :-p
23 mins
  -> Вау... высшая похвала! Спасибо!

agree  Yulia Schulte
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Наблюдательный вы необыкновенно. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела! Мне просто повезло с поиском :)

agree  Ekaterina Omelicheva: только,мне кажется, переходят С чего-либо НА (а не В)что-то другое,не правда ли?:)
7 days
  -> Спасибо, Вы, конечно же, правы