KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Complexity of a global approach increases with every plant

Russian translation: Проблема глобального подхода нарастает по мере добавления...


07:37 Feb 7, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Complexity of a global approach increases with every plant
Сложность глобального подхода - как-то не звучит, по-моему. Как лучше сказать?
Речь о потенциальных проблемах развития Тойота и их причинах.
The complexity of a global approach increases exponentially with every plant Toyota adds to its global network, with new employees, new supply lines and distribution centers, and new transportation networks requiring more and better communication, coordination, and training. Toyota ’ s regional units now participate in decisions made about their operations. So far, this has worked because employees share and practice the Toyota Way, but it becomes increasingly diffi cult with the rapid addition of new plants across the globe. Cracks are already appearing, most prominently in the form of increasing vehicle recalls due to defective components common to many models.
laviniya
Russian translation:Проблема глобального подхода нарастает по мере добавления...
Explanation:
Проблема глобального подхода нарастает как снежный ком по мере добавления...
Лучше "как снежный ком", чем "экспоненциально" - так красивее :)
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
точно! спасибо:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ситуация, создаваемая глобальным подходом, все более усложняется по мере того как...
Natasha P
3При попытке управлять системой как единым целым...
andress
3Проблема глобального подхода нарастает по мере добавления...
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complexity of a global approach increases with every plant
Проблема глобального подхода нарастает по мере добавления...


Explanation:
Проблема глобального подхода нарастает как снежный ком по мере добавления...
Лучше "как снежный ком", чем "экспоненциально" - так красивее :)

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
точно! спасибо:)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complexity of a global approach increases with every plant
При попытке управлять системой как единым целым...


Explanation:
(из единого центра) неизбежен експоненциальный рост проблем с кажлым новым заводом ...

Конечно, от оригинала стало подальше, но смысл все же пытался сохранить.

andress
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complexity of a global approach increases with every plant
ситуация, создаваемая глобальным подходом, все более усложняется по мере того как...


Explanation:
ситуация, создаваемая глобальным подходом, все более усложняется по мере того как... (Тойота строит новые заводы)))

думаю, так правильно.

Natasha P
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian