KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She will always be my little sister.

Russian translation: Она всегда будет моей маленькой сестрой. -> CORRECT


00:15 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: She will always be my little sister.
I am a beginner in Russian. I want to say in a letter to a friend "She will always be my little sister." Is the following translation correct/proper? Thanks.

Она всегда будет моей маленькой сестрой.
maruto
Russian translation:Она всегда будет моей маленькой сестрой. -> CORRECT
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Она всегда будет моей маленькой сестрой. -> CORRECT
Alexander Onishko
4 +1она всегда будет для меня младшей сестренкой
Natalya Boyce
4 +1Она всегда будет оставаться моей младшей сестренкой.
Larisa Dorfman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she will always be my little sister.
Она всегда будет моей маленькой сестрой. -> CORRECT


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: I'd say сестренкой or сестричкой...
46 mins

agree  irinachamritski
1 hr

agree  andress
5 hrs

agree  baroxa
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she will always be my little sister.
Она всегда будет оставаться моей младшей сестренкой.


Explanation:
---

Larisa Dorfman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she will always be my little sister.
она всегда будет для меня младшей сестренкой


Explanation:
I would say like this

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Omelicheva
4 days
  -> Thank you!