KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bob and Tamara are in the early stage of getting to know each other.

Russian translation: Боб и Тамара только начали узнавать друг друга.


01:11 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bob and Tamara are in the early stage of getting to know each other.
I am a beginner in Russian. I am writing an informal letter to a Russian friend. Please let me know if the following translation is correct/proper. Thanks.

Боб и Тамараа находятся в ранней стадии узнавания друг друга.
maruto
Russian translation:Боб и Тамара только начали узнавать друг друга.
Explanation:
I'd replace "находятся в ранней стадии узнавания" by "только начали узнавать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-08 01:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be even better to say "познавать" instead of 'узнавать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-08 09:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of "недавно познакомились" variant, but then decided that it's possible to "познакомиться" and never see the person again which is not about our context where people keep communicating and getting to know each other.
As to "на ранней стадии" I think it's not a spoken language as this word-combination is more suitable for science text.
Selected response from:

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Боб и Тамара только недавно познакомились
andress
4 +1Боб и Тамара только начали узнавать друг друга.
Olga Dyakova
4Боб и Тамара находятся на ранней стадии знакомства.
Larisa Dorfman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bob and tamara are in the early stage of getting to know each other.
Боб и Тамара находятся на ранней стадии знакомства.


Explanation:
Уже существует готовый шаблон этой фразы в русском языке.

Larisa Dorfman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ekaterina Omelicheva: русский так не скажет:)
5 days

agree  baroxa: Американец или англичанин тоже так не стали бы формулировать фразу:)
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bob and tamara are in the early stage of getting to know each other.
Боб и Тамара только недавно познакомились


Explanation:
*

andress
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bob and tamara are in the early stage of getting to know each other.
Боб и Тамара только начали узнавать друг друга.


Explanation:
I'd replace "находятся в ранней стадии узнавания" by "только начали узнавать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-08 01:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be even better to say "познавать" instead of 'узнавать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-08 09:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of "недавно познакомились" variant, but then decided that it's possible to "познакомиться" and never see the person again which is not about our context where people keep communicating and getting to know each other.
As to "на ранней стадии" I think it's not a spoken language as this word-combination is more suitable for science text.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: нет, только не познавать, "узнавать" - то что надо
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!