KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stand point

Russian translation: в соответствии со стандартами CFIA


23:22 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stand point
официальное письмо производителя мясопродуктов:

We also want to point out that *** only sources meat from federally inspected plants and that our est 123 facility only receives meat from our other *** sister plants which are all federally inspected facilities from the CFIA stand point.

CFIA - Canadian Food Inspection Agency

У меня чувство, что это не оригинальный английский текст, а переведённый с французского. Всё, что я знаю о stand point, и что гуглится, в этот контекст не подходит. Какие будут идеи?

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:в соответствии со стандартами CFIA
Explanation:
полагаю, так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-09 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вероятно, там должно быть "standpoint", "точка зрения": "с позиции CFIA", то есть в соответствии с их стандартами.
Selected response from:

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7в соответствии со стандартами CFIA
Rodion Shein
4по классификации CFIA относятся к учреждениям, подлежащим контролю федеральных органов
gutbuster
4позиция/стандарт
Michael Korovkin
4точка зрения
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точка зрения


Explanation:
а в контексте – «с точки зрения CFIA»

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позиция/стандарт


Explanation:
чаще пишется вместе.
значит, здесь, “по стандартам CFIA“

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
в соответствии со стандартами CFIA


Explanation:
полагаю, так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-09 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вероятно, там должно быть "standpoint", "точка зрения": "с позиции CFIA", то есть в соответствии с их стандартами.

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Sofia Punanova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, София!

agree  Karen Sughyan
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Карен!

agree  andress
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Vitaly Gurevich
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по классификации CFIA относятся к учреждениям, подлежащим контролю федеральных органов


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40