KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

utter absence as us

Russian translation: полное отсутствие--это мы


19:10 Feb 13, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: utter absence as us
название главы книги (названия книги и о чем она - не знаю). есть только первый абзац этой главы:
Despite appearances to the contrary, nothing that is other than conceptual is done by a sentien being, for a sentient being objectively is only a phantom, a dream-figure, nor is anything done via a psycho-somatic apparatus, as such, other that the production of illusory images and interpretations, for that also has only an apparent, imagined or dreamed, existence.
laviniya
Russian translation:полное отсутствие--это мы
Explanation:
it sounds like this book is a spiritual/psychological book that says that our world and our experiences are made up entirely of our thought processes, not the physical world most people understand. So the point is, we are not "real" physical beings, we are thinking minds that create the world around us, physicality is only an illusion. Reality is really an empty void we fill with our minds. We can only find our true self in the absence of thought--this utter absence IS us.
Selected response from:

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3нас как таковых нет
Marina Aidova
5полное отсутствие--это мыJill Conklin Achkasova
3 +1иллюзорность бытия
Ekaterina Omelicheva
Summary of reference entries provided
Гугл рулит..Alexander Bukhonov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нас как таковых нет


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Bukhonov: да-да
0 min
  -> Thank you, Alexander1

agree  andress: Или просто "Нас нет!" (прямо цитата из ГО)
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полное отсутствие--это мы


Explanation:
it sounds like this book is a spiritual/psychological book that says that our world and our experiences are made up entirely of our thought processes, not the physical world most people understand. So the point is, we are not "real" physical beings, we are thinking minds that create the world around us, physicality is only an illusion. Reality is really an empty void we fill with our minds. We can only find our true self in the absence of thought--this utter absence IS us.

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
иллюзорность бытия


Explanation:
текст философский,смысл вкратце:мы думаем,что мы есть,мы имеем представление обо всем и о себе в частности,но это не соответствует действительности.мы-только часть целого,лишенные сознания и воли,как куклы в руках кукловода.как вариант, "нас нет"

Ekaterina Omelicheva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: для философской книги подойдет хорошо, ИМХО
1 hr




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Гугл рулит..

Reference information:
На первый взгляд, книга философского рода, так что.. заголовки соответствующие..

В общем, вот вам ссылка на саму книгу.


    Reference: http://www.weiwuwei.8k.com/oscontents.html
Alexander Bukhonov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: спасибо за ссылку!!! не нашла:)