KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The ball is in your court.

Russian translation: ваш ход, ваша очередь


18:29 Feb 18, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The ball is in your court.
What is the comparable phrase/expression in Russian? Does the following translation make sense to Russian speakers?
==>Мяч находится в вашем суде.

Thanks for your help. (I am a Russian beginner).
maruto
Russian translation:ваш ход, ваша очередь
Explanation:
Literally, "мяч на вашей половине корта" but that doesn't make sense to most people while "ваш ход", "ваша очередь" are clear to all.
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ваш ход, ваша очередь
Jura Gorohovsky
5подача за тобой / теперь подача твоя
Ilja Friedmann
4 +1Дело/слово за тобойGalina Palyvian
4Это - камень в Ваш (твой) огород
Natalia Cherniak
4Твоя очередь действовать/теперь слово за тобой
Nata Wise
4следующий ход за вами
Viktor Nikolaev
4теперь твоя очередь действовать
Igor Savenkov
3мяч на вашем поле
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ball is in your court.
мяч на вашем поле


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ball is in your court.
теперь твоя очередь действовать


Explanation:
Словарь Лингво 12:

the ball is in your court - теперь твоя очередь действовать; теперь всё зависит от тебя - появилось в теннисе со значением " мяч теперь на твоем поле", то есть "теперь ты должен его отбивать", "теперь твоя очередь действовать" I've told him he can have his job back if he apologises. The ball's in his court now. — Я сказал ему, что он может вернуть себе место, если извинится. Теперь дело за ним. If the ball is in your court, you have to do something before any progress can be made in a situation. — Если "мяч теперь на твоем поле ", то теперь ты должен сделать что-то, чтобы положение дел изменилось.


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ball is in your court.
Дело/слово за тобой


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

Galina Palyvian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the ball is in your court.
ваш ход, ваша очередь


Explanation:
Literally, "мяч на вашей половине корта" but that doesn't make sense to most people while "ваш ход", "ваша очередь" are clear to all.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
9 mins

agree  Natalya Boyce: this is perfect!
17 mins

agree  Anton Kozin: agree
7 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

agree  Vitaly Gurevich
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ball is in your court.
следующий ход за вами


Explanation:
В переносном смысле.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ball is in your court.
Твоя очередь действовать/теперь слово за тобой


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 18:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ball is in your...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-18 18:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=The ball is i...

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ball is in your court.
Это - камень в Ваш (твой) огород


Explanation:
мой вариант

Natalia Cherniak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ilja Friedmann: This one is a bit off track as Это - камень в Ваш (твой) огород would point to one´s faulty or just incorrect action, whereas The ball is in your court is rather an indication of a need for action, or one´s turn to act.
55 mins
  -> это может быть вовсе не обязательно критика, а просто поддразнивание, которое в любом случае требует ответных действий

agree  Anton Kozin: disagree
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ball is in your court.
подача за тобой / теперь подача твоя


Explanation:
Теперь ваш ход is the most suiting this phrase in my opinion - its quite close the initial text although not literal, ход за вами / тобой is not so bad too. Another possibility is подача за тобой / теперь подача твоя - as -court- is mentioned in the phrase and court is a Tennis term.

Ilja Friedmann
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian