KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

one day

Russian translation: однажды/ когда-нибудь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one day
Russian translation:однажды/ когда-нибудь
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:58 Apr 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: one day
1. Lazers are known to have found an application in the printing industry.
2. Light waves are now believed to be due to the motions of electrons themselves within the atoms.
3. Chemical investigations have shown each element to combine with another only in definite proportions.
Lena
однажды/ когда-нибудь
Explanation:
Удачи, Lena!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Известно, что лазеры нашли применение в печатной промышленности/ (индустрии).
2. Считается, что лёгкие волны обязаны своему происхождению движению самих электронов внутри/ в составе атомов.
3. Химические исследования показали, что каждый элемент соединяется с другим только в определённой пропорции/ -м - соотношении.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 14:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - СВЕТОВЫЕ волны
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4однажды/ когда-нибудь
Сергей Лузан
5 +3один день :-)
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
однажды/ когда-нибудь


Explanation:
Удачи, Lena!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Известно, что лазеры нашли применение в печатной промышленности/ (индустрии).
2. Считается, что лёгкие волны обязаны своему происхождению движению самих электронов внутри/ в составе атомов.
3. Химические исследования показали, что каждый элемент соединяется с другим только в определённой пропорции/ -м - соотношении.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 14:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - СВЕТОВЫЕ волны

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: агри; "однажды" - в к-ве заголовка; "когда-нибудь" - в к-ве контекстной реплики
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Yuri Grachev! Вот именно.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: а также: 'как-то', 'как-то раз', 'как-нибудь', 'некогда', 'когда-то', 'в ближайшие дни', и даже 'в один прекрасный день' :-)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, и за дополнения тоже и особо, Larissa B! Многое у вас приемлемо, и в ответе внизу, но уже в зависимости от более широкого контекста.

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh. Thanx.

neutral  alla dunbar: Light Waves=световые волны, а не лёгкие.
4 days
  -> Спасибо, alla dunbar, исправил.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: когда-нибудь... - the best for the title here
7 days
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз, Oleg Pashuk!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
один день :-)


Explanation:
Почему бы и нет?

Кстати, где это 'one day' в контексте?

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: Inshallah, ONE DAY Lena will add the needed context
21 mins
  -> ... and hopefully it won't take her more than ONE DAY :-) Thanks Victor

agree  xxxGTanya: Odnazhdi is the best way to translate it. That is right.
1 hr
  -> It all depends Tanya. Thanks for your agree (though "однажды" is Sergei Luzan's version) ;-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikita