ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please ! Forgive me ! I am sorry !

Russian translation: Prostite menya

13:40 Apr 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Please ! Forgive me ! I am sorry !
i want to say sorry to someone !!Ёbut in russan !!
tayfun
Russian translation:Prostite menya
Explanation:
Izvinite

All your phrase:

"Proshu Vas! ( Pozhalujsta )!
Prostite menya! Mne ochen' zhal' !"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean you did not want to do anything wrong you may say:

\"Prostite, ya ne hotel !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prostite menya\" -- when you address more than one person or the person is not a very close friend to you.

If he or she is a close friend you should say:

\"Prosti menya (pozhalujsta)\"

Please = Pozhalujsta/Proshu (Vas / tebya)\"

Excuse me = prosti (prostite) menya

I am sorry == Mne ochen\' zhal\', Ya ne hotel, Ya izvinyajus\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Ya proshu proschenija.


In Cyrillic:

Простите меня! Прошу Вас! Я не хотел.

Прости меня, прошу тебя, я прошу прощения.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Prostite menya
Kirill Semenov
5 +3Vinovat! Kajus'! Bol'she ne povtoritsa!Prosti, pozhalusta!
Natalia Koltsova
4 +4Пожалуйста, прости меня! Мне очень жаль!Anna Launay
4 +1Pazhalusta prastite minya. Mne zhal shto tak paluchilas.Knara Law


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Prostite menya


Explanation:
Izvinite

All your phrase:

"Proshu Vas! ( Pozhalujsta )!
Prostite menya! Mne ochen' zhal' !"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean you did not want to do anything wrong you may say:

\"Prostite, ya ne hotel !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prostite menya\" -- when you address more than one person or the person is not a very close friend to you.

If he or she is a close friend you should say:

\"Prosti menya (pozhalujsta)\"

Please = Pozhalujsta/Proshu (Vas / tebya)\"

Excuse me = prosti (prostite) menya

I am sorry == Mne ochen\' zhal\', Ya ne hotel, Ya izvinyajus\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 13:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Ya proshu proschenija.


In Cyrillic:

Простите меня! Прошу Вас! Я не хотел.

Прости меня, прошу тебя, я прошу прощения.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
56 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Denis Kiselev
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr
  -> спасибо, что прояснили позицию, мне так легче

agree  Natalia Millman
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  alpach
17 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vents Villers
3 days9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.
4 days
  -> спасибо :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Пожалуйста, прости меня! Мне очень жаль!


Explanation:
или
Пожалуйста, прости(те) меня! Я виноват!


Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: всегда приятно увидеть много нового ;)
2 mins
  -> Это мой вариант перевода предложенной фразы, а не трактат на заданную тему.

agree  Denis Kiselev
1 hr

agree  alpach
17 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vinovat! Kajus'! Bol'she ne povtoritsa!Prosti, pozhalusta!


Explanation:
Виноват! Каюсь! Больше не повторится! Прости, пожалуйста!

Sorry! I repent (literally)! It will never happen again! Please, forgive me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-27 14:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

< Sorry, just having fun :-) >

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev
8 mins

agree  Anna Launay
13 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Век воли не видать! :))
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pazhalusta prastite minya. Mne zhal shto tak paluchilas.


Explanation:
Please forgive me. (Polite formal form as in the first answer.)

I am sorry that it happened. (I wrote more than in the origin because it is better style in Russian. The concept is the same.)

In Russian.
Пожалуйста, простите меня. Мне жаль, что так получилось.

In Latin letters Russian written.
Pozhaluista prostite menya. Mne zhal, chto tak poluchilos.

In Latin letters Russian spoken.
Pazhalusta prastite minya. Mne zhal shto tak paluchilas.

Knara Law
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: чУдный транслит of spoken Russian! :-) только акцент непонятный... :-)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danya. I wrote how I speak in Moscow.