KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

IN THE YEAR 1971

Russian translation: в тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году


07:58 Jul 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: IN THE YEAR 1971
Please write in full, i.e. words instead of numerals.
SeimonTT
United Kingdom
Russian translation:в тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you may say shorter: \"в семьдесят первом году\", if the context makes it clear it was in XX century.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7в тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году
Kirill Semenov
5 +1another version (high style)
Alya
4 +1в ОДНА тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
в тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you may say shorter: \"в семьдесят первом году\", if the context makes it clear it was in XX century.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dash
23 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day17 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another version (high style)


Explanation:
if your text is supposing a high, elevated, archaised style (which is suggested by the inversion of words in your original phrase), you can also try to convey this high style in Russian also using different order of words:

в году тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом

(transliteration)
v godu tysiacha deviatsot sem'desiat pervom

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в ОДНА тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году


Explanation:
Good luck, SeimonTT! (ONE thousand is important, I guess).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Anatoli Prasalovich!