KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

welcome and cheers

Russian translation: Рад видеть! Рады видеть!


08:20 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: welcome and cheers
it's used as welcome in a sportsbar
hans jansen
Russian translation:Рад видеть! Рады видеть!
Explanation:
A direct translation would go like: "Добро пожаловать! Ура!", but it does not sound natural when you greet a friend who enters a bar.

I would go with "Рад видеть!" (Rad videt') or "Рады видеть!" (if there are several people who greet a person.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"cheers\", if it means you lift up your glass with beer or something like this, then here we usually just raise the glass and show it to the person which means we wish him or her good health and drink for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the later case you may add, for example: \"За твое здоровье!\" or, more colloquial, just \"Твое здоровье!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if \"Welcome and cheers\" are words written at the entrance to the bar, it means : \"Добро пожаловать! Будем здоровы!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rad videt\' !\" (when one person says this)

\"Rady videt\' !\" (when several persons greet their friend)

\"Za tvoyo zdorov\'e !\" or \"Tvoyo zdorov\'e !\" -- when drinking and wishing the person good health and well-being.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
very good explanation of the guestion. clearly!
and several choices. good service!
fast help. compliments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Добро пожаловать и привет/(приветствую)/ (салют)!
Сергей Лузан
3 +2Рад видеть! Рады видеть!
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Рад видеть! Рады видеть!


Explanation:
A direct translation would go like: "Добро пожаловать! Ура!", but it does not sound natural when you greet a friend who enters a bar.

I would go with "Рад видеть!" (Rad videt') or "Рады видеть!" (if there are several people who greet a person.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"cheers\", if it means you lift up your glass with beer or something like this, then here we usually just raise the glass and show it to the person which means we wish him or her good health and drink for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the later case you may add, for example: \"За твое здоровье!\" or, more colloquial, just \"Твое здоровье!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if \"Welcome and cheers\" are words written at the entrance to the bar, it means : \"Добро пожаловать! Будем здоровы!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rad videt\' !\" (when one person says this)

\"Rady videt\' !\" (when several persons greet their friend)

\"Za tvoyo zdorov\'e !\" or \"Tvoyo zdorov\'e !\" -- when drinking and wishing the person good health and well-being.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
very good explanation of the guestion. clearly!
and several choices. good service!
fast help. compliments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr: будьмо! :)
8 mins
  -> гей! :))

agree  Elenacb
48 mins
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Добро пожаловать и привет/(приветствую)/ (салют)!


Explanation:
Добро пожаловать и физкульт-привет!
Succes, hans jansen!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28