KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Are you an exhcange student?

Russian translation: см.


20:45 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Are you an exhcange student?
Is there a feminine form for стажер, or can we just use the masculine form?
ying
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
There is no a feminine for "стажер". But you say "студент по обмену" you have to distinguish between "студент" (masculine) vs. "студентка" (feminine).
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Вы по студенческому обмену?Alexander Shchekotin
4см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you an exhcange student?
см.


Explanation:
There is no a feminine for "стажер". But you say "студент по обмену" you have to distinguish between "студент" (masculine) vs. "студентка" (feminine).

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Вы по студенческому обмену?


Explanation:
так можно выйти из положения с м./ж. родом! Тем более, что стажер не всегда exchange student.

Alexander Shchekotin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO
48 mins

agree  shlepakoff
49 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  Galina Blankenship
10 hrs

agree  odaj
13 hrs

agree  nuclear
21 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day23 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days