KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jail sucks

Russian translation: в тюрьме паршиво; тюрьма -- дрянь


16:50 Mar 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: jail sucks
for school
ik
Russian translation:в тюрьме паршиво; тюрьма -- дрянь
Explanation:
V tyur'me parshivo. T'yur'ma -- dryan'.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11в тюрьме паршиво; тюрьма -- дрянь
Kirill Semenov
4в кичмане - лажово
Сергей Лузан
4тюрьма это ничто по сравнению со школой
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
в тюрьме паршиво; тюрьма -- дрянь


Explanation:
V tyur'me parshivo. T'yur'ma -- dryan'.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO
7 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: eto tochno:)
1 hr
  -> правда, трудно не согласиться. ;) Надеюсь, в школе Аскера это накрепко усвоят ;-)

agree  nuclear
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: в тюрьме хреново
3 hrs
  -> да я бы и похлеще сказал, но школа, дети ;)

agree  senin
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya: в тюряге хреново
8 hrs
  -> однозначно ;)

agree  2rush
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxkire: хреново-хреново :)
23 hrs
  -> не знаю-не знаю ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jail sucks for school
тюрьма это ничто по сравнению со школой


Explanation:
а у меня возникло ощущение что это все одна фраза - и соответствующий перевод :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-31 09:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tyur\'ma eto nichto po sravneniyu so shkoloi

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в кичмане - лажово


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: это вы в МГИМО выучили?
15 hrs