KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

infinitely attenuated

Russian translation: бесконечно тонкая


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infinitely attenuated
Russian translation:бесконечно тонкая
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

16:43 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: infinitely attenuated
"The most powerful and universal forces are now referred to minute vibrations of an almost infinitely attenuated form of matter; and that, by the grandest generalisations of modern science, the most varied natural phenomena have been traced back to these recondite forces" (Wallace 1896)
laviniya
крайне тонкая
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
из двух ответов получилось: бесконечно тонкая" - это то, что надо:)
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2крайне тонкаяAndrey Belousov
4beskonechno malyeAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beskonechno malye


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крайне тонкая


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
из двух ответов получилось: бесконечно тонкая" - это то, что надо:)
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

agree  xxxga5
16 mins
  -> Thanks, bohdan23!