KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

beyond stones and bones

Russian translation: за вратами бытия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond stones and bones
Russian translation:за вратами бытия
Entered by: KLENA

07:56 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: beyond stones and bones
Нужно перевести именно как заголовок (название главы). Полное название: BEYOND STONES AND BONES: Alfred R.Wallace and the Spirit World (вторую часть я перевела как Альфред Р. Уоллас и мир духов). Глава посвящена Уолласу и спиритизму. Сама книга - различным теориям о происхождении человека (Human Devolution: a vedic alternative to Darwin's theory)
laviniya
за вратами бытия
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

KLENA
Grading comment
Вот! То что надо! Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2за вратами бытияKLENA
3за пределами бренности (земной)martsina
2 +1По ту сторону материальногоAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По ту сторону материального


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 08:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...материального бытия\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"По ту сторону земного и материального\"



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Ваш вариант лучший
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, but I think there will be many more!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за вратами бытия


Explanation:
"

KLENA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Вот! То что надо! Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins
  -> thank you, Ol_Besh

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
55 mins
  -> thank you, taran_24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за пределами бренности (земной)


Explanation:
за пределами (по ту сторону)бренной жизни

не все лишь прах и тлен



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-30 09:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет весь я не умру, душа в заветной лире мой прах переживет и тленья избежит :-)

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12