KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

double-blind checking

Russian translation: двойная слепая проверка


10:15 Aug 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: double-blind checking
Даю большой отрывок, чтобы было понятно, о чем речь.

Typical card tests made use of a deck of 25 cards. The cards were each marked with one of five symbols (star, wavy line, square, circle, or cross) so that each symbol was represented by five cards. In the earliest tests, experimenters gave a subject a shuffled deck of cards and asked the subject to guess the top card. After guessing, the subject turned over the top card, checking to see if the identification was correct, and then guessed the next card. Critics suggested that printing presses may have left impressions on the backs of the cards. The subjects could have detected these impressions by touch, and used this information to correctly guess the cards. To rule out
this possibility, the cards were put into opaque envelopes. Critics suggested that the subjects could mark the cards with their fingernails, and feel the marks through the envelopes. Experimenters arranged things so that the subject no longer handled the envelopes. Critics suggested the experimenters might be giving subtle cues to the subjects. To prevent this, the subjects were separated from the experimenters and cards by opaque screens. Experimenters were later placed in remote rooms or buildings. Critics suggested that in recording the experimental results the experimenters often made errors, errors in favor of paranormal explanations. To solve this problem, experimental designs incorporated duplicate recording of results and double-blind checking. Monitors were employed to insure that experimenters followed procedures and did not engage in fraud. Critics suggested that experimenters sometimes stopped recording data when the results looked good. To solve this problem, experiments were run with a fixed number of trials (Radin 1997, pp. 94-95).
laviniya
Russian translation:двойная слепая проверка
Explanation:
мн6е кажется так можно сказать
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2двойная слепая проверка
Sergei Tumanov
5 -1повторное проведение тестов по...
Larissa Dinsley
3проверка двойным слепым методомYuri_S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
двойная слепая проверка


Explanation:
мн6е кажется так можно сказать

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gernot: так будет проще
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проверка двойным слепым методом


Explanation:
как вариант предложенного коллегой.
"двойное слепое исследование" вполне употребимо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 10:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще один вариант
Двойное слепое контрольное испытание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-06 10:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще
двойное слепое, плацебо-контрольное испытание


    Reference: http://www.remedium.ru/medicine/spec_articles/urol/tm00310.a...
Yuri_S

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
повторное проведение тестов по...


Explanation:
перепроверка/тщательная проверка результатов теста по угадыванию карт вслепую

или "повторное проведение тестов по угадыванию карт вслепую".


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: по-моему, double относится к слову blind
1 hr
  -> спасибо, но я все же думаю, что это double checking, распространенное выражение и double относится к checking

neutral  Marina Aleyeva: вряд ли, тем более что double-blind через дефис
4 hrs

disagree  Yuri_S: double blind - ни участник исследования, ни лицо, проводящее эксперимент, не знают, напр., принимает ли пациент плацебо или настоящее лекарство - это для обеспечения объективности результатов исследования
4 hrs