KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Modi

Russian translation: Моди


16:50 Nov 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Modi
Modi - This is name of a known person of mine. How can it be transcipted (not translated) in Russian Language using Russian alphabet?

Thanks,
Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
Russian translation:Моди
Explanation:
Моди
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Моди
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Моди
Natalie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modi
Моди


Explanation:
Моди

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  TranslatonatoR
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modi
Моди


Explanation:
In case it is pronounced just 'mo-di'

Please set the Cyrillic Windows (Win1251) encoding to see Cyrillics properly.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs