KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hello! We hope you will try to forget the bad things that has happened.

Russian translation: Привет! Мы надеемся, что ты попробуешь забыть о случившихся неприятностях


06:00 Dec 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Hello! We hope you will try to forget the bad things that has happened.
friendly letter
camille white
Russian translation:Привет! Мы надеемся, что ты попробуешь забыть о случившихся неприятностях
Explanation:
"Неприятности" уже случились.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-02 06:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privet! My nadeemsia, chto ty poprobuesh\' zabyt\' o sluchivshikhsia nepriyatnostyah.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2Привет! Мы надеемся, что ты попробуешь забыть о случившихся неприятностях
Kirill Semenov
4****
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello! we hope you will try to forget the bad things that has happened.
below


Explanation:
Привет! Надеемся, ты постараешься забыть все текущие невзгоды



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 06:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more polite (formal) \'Вы\' instead of informal \'ты\'

and possible to put

\'неприятности\' instead of \'невзгоды\' (depends upon wider context)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: *прошлые* невзгоды (that HAVE happened)
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hello! we hope you will try to forget the bad things that has happened.
Привет! Мы надеемся, что ты попробуешь забыть о случившихся неприятностях


Explanation:
"Неприятности" уже случились.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-02 06:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privet! My nadeemsia, chto ty poprobuesh\' zabyt\' o sluchivshikhsia nepriyatnostyah.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
2 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
201 days

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hello! we hope you will try to forget the bad things that has happened.
****


Explanation:
Вариант:
Здравствуйте!
Надеемся на то, что вы попытаетесь вычеркнуть из памяти то плохое, что произошло.

Поскольку это письмо (записка), можно немного углубить "забывчивость"- я бы так написала.

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian