KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you have the most beautiful eyes I have ever seen...

Russian translation: U tebyA sAmiye krasiviye glazA, kotOriye yA kogdA-libo videl.


22:26 Feb 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you have the most beautiful eyes I have ever seen...
I would like if you could help me translating this sentence into russian, but not to the cyrillic alphabet... thank you...
daniel
Russian translation:U tebyA sAmiye krasiviye glazA, kotOriye yA kogdA-libo videl.
Explanation:
If you have some kind of official relationship with the person you say this phrase to, you will say "U vas". But if the relationship is friendly and informal, you will say "U tebya". The difference is like addressing a person by name or by title, you know, like "Call me Betty (not Mrs.Brown)". In Russian this relationship type also shows in chosing single or plural form of "you".

So "U vas" - for a more official relationship, "U tebya" - for an informal one. But I guess if you say such a thing to a person your relationship is not very formal so I would guess in this case it's "u tebya"

(Capital letters in the translation mean stressed vowels)
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
thank you very much, and I appreciate the explanations you give me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6u Vas samye krasivye glaza, kotorie ya kogda-libo videl...
Prima Vista
5 +3U tebyA sAmiye krasiviye glazA, kotOriye yA kogdA-libo videl.
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you have the most beautiful eyes i have ever seen...
u Vas samye krasivye glaza, kotorie ya kogda-libo videl...


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Petrosyan
13 mins

agree  Burrell
14 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
32 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: "Vas?" Oh man, very smooth... (just kidding)
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov: или "какие мне только доводилось видеть"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you have the most beautiful eyes i have ever seen...
U tebyA sAmiye krasiviye glazA, kotOriye yA kogdA-libo videl.


Explanation:
If you have some kind of official relationship with the person you say this phrase to, you will say "U vas". But if the relationship is friendly and informal, you will say "U tebya". The difference is like addressing a person by name or by title, you know, like "Call me Betty (not Mrs.Brown)". In Russian this relationship type also shows in chosing single or plural form of "you".

So "U vas" - for a more official relationship, "U tebya" - for an informal one. But I guess if you say such a thing to a person your relationship is not very formal so I would guess in this case it's "u tebya"

(Capital letters in the translation mean stressed vowels)

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much, and I appreciate the explanations you give me...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite agree. The source sentence doesn't sound so official :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: 100% :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxMarivlada
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!