KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

serving dish

Russian translation: сервировочное блюдо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving dish
Russian translation:сервировочное блюдо
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

10:38 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: serving dish
Хотелось бы по точнее...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
сервировочное блюдо
Explanation:
блюдо для сервировки
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4сервировочное блюдо
Olga Judina
5 +2тарелки
Sergei Tumanov
4 +2блюдо, тарелка, столовая посуда (т.е. столовые приборы вообще)
Mikhail Kropotov
1 +2емкость для разделывания блюда на порции / блюдо для подачи на стол2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
блюдо, тарелка, столовая посуда (т.е. столовые приборы вообще)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: столовые приборы (вообще)
7 mins
  -> Столовая посуда, если точнее. Спасибо, Саша!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сервировочное блюдо


Explanation:
блюдо для сервировки

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Burrell
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тарелки


Explanation:
k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мне кажется что слово тарелка, которую кладут в посудомоечную машину не нуждается в дополнительном определении что это тарелка для употребления пищи, а не, допустим, тарелка спутниковой антенны. :-)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: или просто посуда
1 hr
  -> spasibo!

agree  koundelev: краткость - ...
1 hr
  -> :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
емкость для разделывания блюда на порции / блюдо для подачи на стол


Explanation:
"Serving dish
A container used to hold ready to eat food, either cooked or raw, that is placed on the table, eg place the cooked, drained vegetables in a serving dish. Serving dishes can be made from a variety of materials including glass, china or metal and may have a tightly fitting lid to keep their contents hot. Serving dishes for cold dishes such as salads may be made from plastic..."
http://www.waitrose.com/frontend/popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr...

"Serving dish – в данном случае емкость для разделывания блюда на порции..."
http://forum.vbios.com/showflat.php?Number=40661

ИЛИ

блюдо для подачи на стол

"... сахарной пудрой и какао-порошком и выложить на овальное блюдо для подачи на стол. ... "
www.homekitchen.hut.ru/archive/010504.htm

"... Посолите, поперчите, уложите на блюдо для подачи на стол и поставьте в теплое место. ... "
www.yamama.ru/books/monti/monti15.htm

"... Переложите в блюдо для подачи на стол и дайте остыть. Накройте и заморозьте блюдо. ..."
p6.ru/kitchen/0233.htm

"... Приправьте по вкусу. Переложите на подогретое блюдо для подачи на стол. ... "
ibooks.by.ru/none_000/00000026.htm

"... тверже. 11 - Сервирование блюда. Поместите мясо на блюдо для подачи на стол. ... "
www.idilbay.ru/vje.php


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: блюдо для подачи на стол, блюдо для сервировки
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо