KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genetics

hereditary unit

Russian translation: единица наследственности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hereditary unit
Russian translation:единица наследственности
Entered by: Sergei Nikolenko

08:44 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: hereditary unit
When Mendel’s genetic principles were “re-discovered” almost 50 years after Darwin, geneticists started to realize that there must be large numbers of hereditary units segregating within any given population.
Sergei Nikolenko
единица наследственности
Explanation:
http://en.mimi.hu/biology/hereditary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-09-12 10:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а здесь русскоязычный вариант темина
http://www.darwin.museum.ru/expos/floor2/nas_1_3.htm

аналогично и тут
http://www.dictionary.cbio.ru/termin.php?id=400
Selected response from:

tiranuz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6единица наследственностиtiranuz
5наследственные зачатки
Pavel Nikonorkin
3Традиционные группы
Dilshod Madolimov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Традиционные группы


Explanation:
I think...

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
наследственные зачатки


Explanation:
I cross lines of plants that were different in two characters, tall-Rojas X Small-White: 100% red and tall; when crossing itself between tall-red x tall - Red: red tall, high white, small red, small white. In order to explain this it defined the hereditary units that appear by pairs and each one will be the person in charge of a character.

A hereditary unit or a gene determines a particular characteristic in an organism and can be passed on unaltered to progenitors. It is located on a specific location of a chromosome. A gene may have multiple transcription units.

Т.е. мендель называл гены "наследственными зачатками"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сейчас мы называем эти пары признаков "аллелями".


    Reference: http://www.elergonomista.com/biology/genetics.htm
    Reference: http://www.changbioscience.com/res/res/rHereditarysUnit.htm
Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
единица наследственности


Explanation:
http://en.mimi.hu/biology/hereditary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-09-12 10:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а здесь русскоязычный вариант темина
http://www.darwin.museum.ru/expos/floor2/nas_1_3.htm

аналогично и тут
http://www.dictionary.cbio.ru/termin.php?id=400


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/biology/hereditary.html
tiranuz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63: это - точно!
22 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr

agree  Andrew Anisimov
1 hr

agree  DNATUSIA
1 hr

agree  Stanislav Korobov
4 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs