KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genetics

DNA cleavage domain

Russian translation: домен, расщепляющий ДНК


19:41 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: DNA cleavage domain
Work from the Chandrasegaran (111) laboratory has shown that a ZFP can be coupled to the nonspecific DNA cleavage domain of the Fok1 type IIS restriction enzyme to produce a zinc finger nuclease (ZFN) that can cut
the ZFN-specified DNA sequence.
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
Russian translation:домен, расщепляющий ДНК
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-11 19:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZFP может связываться с неспецифическим расщепляющим ДНК доменом рестриктазного фермента Fok1 IIS типа с образованием нуклеазы "цинковых пальцев" (ZFN), которая может расщеплять ZFN-специфичные последовательности ДНК.
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3домен, расщепляющий ДНК
Pavel Nikonorkin
3место расщепления ДНКElena Kojanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dna cleavage domain
домен, расщепляющий ДНК


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-11 19:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZFP может связываться с неспецифическим расщепляющим ДНК доменом рестриктазного фермента Fok1 IIS типа с образованием нуклеазы "цинковых пальцев" (ZFN), которая может расщеплять ZFN-специфичные последовательности ДНК.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  DNATUSIA
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, DNATUSIA!

agree  Voalink
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dna cleavage domain
место расщепления ДНК


Explanation:
или область

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-03-11 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или неспецифический участок

Elena Kojanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian