KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

Dschangalinskoe

Russian translation: Джангалинский rayon of Западно-Казахстанская область


20:02 Feb 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography / Kazakhstan
English term or phrase: Dschangalinskoe
Населенный пункт в Казахстане (по всей видимости). Вероятно где-то там рядом проходит (или будет проходить) газопровод.
Возможно писали носители немецкого языка.
ingeniero
Ukraine
Russian translation:Джангалинский rayon of Западно-Казахстанская область
Explanation:
But i do not know whether the town or village under the name "Dschangalinskoe" exists.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо. Дополнительный поиск показывает, что районный центр называется Джангала, а населенного пункта Джангалинское нет.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ДжангалинскоеKonstantin Popov
3Джангалинский rayon of Западно-Казахстанская область
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dschangalinskoe
Джангалинское


Explanation:
Так он оказался в Джангалинском районе, где эпизоотии, как именуют заболевания чумой грызунов и животных, фиксировались многие десятилетия.

http://www.kazpravda.kz/archive/02_02_2002/c.html

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dschangalinskoe
Джангалинский rayon of Западно-Казахстанская область


Explanation:
But i do not know whether the town or village under the name "Dschangalinskoe" exists.


    Reference: http://www.kazakh.ru/kazakh/map/map_zapkaz.phtml
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. Дополнительный поиск показывает, что районный центр называется Джангала, а населенного пункта Джангалинское нет.