KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

Waltham

Russian translation: Уолтем


20:44 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Waltham
Это город в США, штат Массачусетс. Как его правильно транскрибировать по-русски?

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:Уолтем
Explanation:
Атлас мира, М., 1988.
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Уолтем
Sergey Zubtsov
3 +1Уолтэм
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4Уолтхэмsalavat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waltham
Уолтем


Explanation:
Атлас мира, М., 1988.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins

agree  Natalia Potashnik: правильно
2 mins

agree  Alexander Tkach: Да, см. БСЭ http://bse.sci-lib.com/article114242.html
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: правильно
5 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waltham
Уолтхэм


Explanation:
Интернет-издание о высоких технологиях - [ Translate this page ]Уолтхэм, Массачусетс, США/ Москва, Россия – 25 сентября 2006 – Сегодня корпорация NetCracker Technology объявила о начале реализации проекта по внедрению ...
pr.cnews.ru/ pr_body.shtml?cid=12528&pr=2006/09/25/45154

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Ой, не полагайтесь на самодеятельные интернет-издания... :))
4 hrs

neutral  Illa69: Tatiana is absolutely right:)
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waltham
Уолтэм


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-21 21:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBM's take on it from http://www.ibm.com/news/ru/ru/2007/08/14_2.html:
С 1995 года бизнес IBM в области разработки программного обеспечения расширяется на основе естественного роста и стратегических приобретений. IBM приобрела девять компаний из штата Массачусетс, в том числе Lotus Development Corp., Rational Software Corp., Ascential Software Corporation и Watchfire Corporation (г. Уолтэм).



Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa69
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Illa.