KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

pass

Russian translation: уйдет дальше


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass
Russian translation:уйдет дальше
Entered by: Igor Boyko

11:18 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: pass
On Friday a frontal system is expected to pass. - Ожидается, что в пятницу фронтальная система пересечет???? Помогите, пожалуйста, что-то мне не нравится "пересечет".
kgm
уйдет дальше
Explanation:
...после чего холодный фронт "уйдет дальше" на север.
http://palm.newsru.com/dossier/6193.html
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2уйдет дальше
Igor Boyko
4пронесется
Aun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пронесется


Explanation:
вроде бы это не география

Aun
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Burmese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уйдет дальше


Explanation:
...после чего холодный фронт "уйдет дальше" на север.
http://palm.newsru.com/dossier/6193.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!