KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geography

Garden Island

Russian translation: Остров Садов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Russian translation:Остров Садов
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

07:44 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Russian?
2. Is there any island in Russian territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Russian of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
Остров Садов
Explanation:
and also

---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-03 07:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---Садовый Остров

---Цветущий Остров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Остров Садов - третий по величине остров архипелага
www.australiatravel.ru/fiji_diving.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 07:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Садовый остров оказался тенистым мысом, отделенным от земли каналами, достаточно широкими, чтобы его можно было называть островом
www.aldebaran.ru/det/frenc/frenc17/?7
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think that it is the closest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5остров-сад
Alexander Onishko
4остров с садом
Сергей Лузан
4Остров Садов
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
Остров Садов


Explanation:
and also

---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-03 07:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---Садовый Остров

---Цветущий Остров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Остров Садов - третий по величине остров архипелага
www.australiatravel.ru/fiji_diving.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 07:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Садовый остров оказался тенистым мысом, отделенным от земли каналами, достаточно широкими, чтобы его можно было называть островом
www.aldebaran.ru/det/frenc/frenc17/?7

TranslatonatoR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think that it is the closest.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
остров-сад


Explanation:
1. I would translate this as "остров-сад" by analogy with a widely used Russian expression "город-сад" (garden city)
2. Never heard of such island in Russia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 07:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way =>

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="остров сад"

---
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 152 for \"остров сад\". (0.16 seconds)
---
Контора Кука: США - фотогалерея
... тропическая растительность... Остров-сад. Остров-сад. Берега сверкают на ...
www.kontorakuka.ru/countries/ northamerica/usa/fotos3.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Контора Кука: США - фотогалерея
Контора Кука -> Америка -> США -> Фотогалерея ->
Остров-сад. Rambler\'s Top100 Service TopList.
www.kontorakuka.ru/countries/ northamerica/usa/fotos/hawai5.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

журнал \"Домовой\" №4 апрель 2001 \"ОСТРОВ ...
... Адреса и телефоны. ОСТРОВ-САД. АЛЛА ГЛЕБОВА. В окнах синева озерная и небесная. ...
www.domovoy.ru/0104/home/sreda.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Куплеты на любителя
... Когда лет пять тому назад, Летал на этот остров-сад,
А теперь все изменилось, Мне такое и ...
exlibris.ng.ru/tendenc/2003-07-31/6_verses.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Гавайский архипелаг Оффшор ...
... четыре: Гавайи (\"Большой остров\"), Оаху (\"Остров
встреч\"), Кауаи (\"Остров-сад\") и Мауи ...
www.nalogi.net/put_prew.htm?categors=w Di4Ono - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Тур фирма \"Магазин Горящих Путевок\" ...
... не будет завершенным, если вы не заглянете в Сингапур -
«остров-сад», как называют этот ...
www.tournews.ru/region/index.phtml?kurort=5020 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Турагентство \"Колумб Тур\"
... В НАЧАЛО. Остров Каваи (33х25 миль). Местное название - “Остров-сад”. Наиболее ...
www.columb-tour.ru/u/u12/hawai.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

GoHa.Ru - Квест на получения ...
... инзгинии оф Шеол найденную в убитых мобах по дороге
Попав на остров - сад Шеол, нам ...
forums.goha.ru/showthread.php?t=1599 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

\'АЯКС\' Цетр Трудоустройства и ...
... Маноа отдохнуть золотых пляжах туристском центре Вайкики Остров-сад Кауи - земля ...
www.ayaks.net/sitemap_2.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Словари Энциклопедии Справочники ...
... Рай. В большинстве традиций рай - это огражденный сад, остров-сад или Зеленый Остров. ...
slovarik.ru/slovari/sim/?slovo=716 - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
остров с садом


Explanation:
that would be my version. Of course, it is not a literal one. I have even a link with a photo, but anyway this is not a proper name. Hope it helps. Good luck, JANOS SAMU!
Диор
... этой серии, пещера, сверху идёт свет, кругом вода, а вдали остров с садом, над которым ...
www.livejournal.com/users/dior_erchamion/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 01:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the literal version is \"An island with a garden\"


    www.livejournal.com/users/dior_erchamion/ - 21k
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian