KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

ad

Russian translation: adjusted


04:34 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Coal mining
English term or phrase: ad
Текст об угольном месторождении:
Resources and reserves.
Total resources 124.8 M (“economic reserves”)
Total reserves 86.1 Mt (ad?)
Mineable resources 72.6 Mt (“industrial reserves”)
Mineable reserves 51.2 Mt (*ad*?)
Leila Usmanova
Russian translation:adjusted
Explanation:
Ad- adjusted—a term from Accounting . It means that amount is mostly decreased by something that subtracts.
Selected response from:

Simon Gregory
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustedSimon Gregory
3ash in the air dried sampleTalyb Samedov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted


Explanation:
Ad- adjusted—a term from Accounting . It means that amount is mostly decreased by something that subtracts.

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ash in the air dried sample


Explanation:
[PDF] Fluorine emission from com- bustion of steam coal of North China ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
account for about 90% of all coal reserves, within which, ... Mad, moisture in
the air dried sample; Ad, ash in the air dried sample; Vd, volatile matter of ...
www.igsnrr.ac.cn/files/luokl20020826e.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-19 05:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this is not \"ash in the air dried sample\", it is just \"air dried\". It is a way of measuing coal resources:

[PDF] European Code for Reporting Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves). An ad- ... ‘Air Dried’ moisture basis
should be reported. The quality of coal should be expressed ...
www.iom3.org/divisions/earth_ sciences/reportingcode240303.pdf

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Gregory: Your version is good for quality of coal, here is account about quantity, amounts
13 mins
  -> Indeed it has to do with quality. But it looks like it in the given context it indicates the amount of coal of certain quality.