KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

magnetite ore

Russian translation: магнитная руда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetite ore
Russian translation:магнитная руда
Entered by: Olga Vlasova

03:55 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: magnetite ore
Например, в таком предложении:

This work concluded that the deposit was a complex interbedding of shales, ***magnetite ores*** and limestone which would suggest a skarn type deposit especially as the ore zone had been subjected to contact metamorphism (transformation into granite) at the boundaries.

Или в таком:

Although three types of ore were identified: magnetite, magnetite-haematite, and a magnetic pyhrrotite, only the magnetite was considered to have any industrial significance.

Как все-таки правильно перевести это на русский? Магнетитная руда? Магнитная руда? Магнетитовая?
Olga Vlasova
магнитная руда
Explanation:
'Магнитная' в интернете встречается гораздо чаще 'магнетитовой', а 'магнетитной' вообще нету.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 05:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И тут 'магнитная':

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3061499_2_1
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4магнитный железняк, магнетит, магнетитовая руда
Alexander Litvinov
3магнитная руда
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
магнитная руда


Explanation:
'Магнитная' в интернете встречается гораздо чаще 'магнетитовой', а 'магнетитной' вообще нету.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 05:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И тут 'магнитная':

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3061499_2_1

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
магнитный железняк, магнетит, магнетитовая руда


Explanation:
В дополнение к ответу Марка.
Пример "магнетитовой руды"
Руда — ВикипедияРуда оспенная - разновидность вкрапленных магнетитовых руд в сиенитовых породах на Урале. местный термин. Руда первичная - не подвергшаяся позднейшим ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Руда - 48k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с ru.wikipedia.org ]

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian