KudoZ home » English to Russian » Geology

mega-thurst earthquake

Russian translation: меганадвиг


08:35 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: mega-thurst earthquake
mega-thurst earthquake

text's about tsunami
slavist
Russian translation:меганадвиг
Explanation:
ЛАБОРАТОРИЯ ГЕОДИНАМИКИ
... Разрушительный меганадвиг 26 декабря случился на
границе Индийской и Бирманской плит и ...
www.gao.spb.ru/russian/lg/news.html

Только thRUst, а не thURst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust
2) геол. горизонтальное или боковое давление, надвиг (тж. lateral thrust)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3меганадвиг
Yuri Smirnov
4мощное надвиговое землетрясение
Prima Vista
2Главный толчок
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
меганадвиг


Explanation:
ЛАБОРАТОРИЯ ГЕОДИНАМИКИ
... Разрушительный меганадвиг 26 декабря случился на
границе Индийской и Бирманской плит и ...
www.gao.spb.ru/russian/lg/news.html

Только thRUst, а не thURst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 08:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrust
2) геол. горизонтальное или боковое давление, надвиг (тж. lateral thrust)


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
49 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Главный толчок


Explanation:
Главный толчок - сильнейшее землетрясение в группе.
В общем случае группа состоит из форшоков, главного толчка и афтершок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-14 09:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мощный толчок

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мощное надвиговое землетрясение


Explanation:
Землетрясение надвигового типа

http://vivovoco.nns.ru/VV/NEWS/PRIRODA/PR_01_98.HTM

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8