KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

watchdog

Russian translation: организация, стоящая на страже интересов потребителя


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchdog
Russian translation:организация, стоящая на страже интересов потребителя

23:37 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / general term
English term or phrase: watchdog
Paul Bolt, head of the Broadcasting Standards Commission, a watchdog, described popular BBC dramas as “humdrum, over-familiar and formulaic.”
Здесь вроде как "(независимый)наблюдатель"?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
организация, стоящая на страже интересов потребителя
Explanation:
Глава британской Комиссии по стандартам телерадиовещания, организации, стоящей на страже интересов потребителя в этой области...

watchdog импользуется по отошению к организациям, которые отстаивают интересы потребителя, по крайней мере, в Великобритании.

A ***watchdog*** is also an informal name given to ***consumer protection*** organisations or campaigners. Their aim is to highlight criminality and poor service provided by companies and public bodies.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watchdog

А вот Вам описание функций британской КСТ:

Its (BSC's) duties are wide-ranging, covering all manner of industries and processes. It has a statutory duty to ***further the interests of citizens and consumers*** by promoting competiton and protecting consumers from harm or offensive material.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2организация, стоящая на страже интересов потребителя
Larissa Dinsley
3 +3--->>>
TranslatonatoR
3 +1Bylo uzhexxxJohn Doe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
--->>>


Explanation:
Broadcasting Standards Commission is a government agency, так что не совсем независимый наблюдатель, а я бы даже сказал - государственный наблюдатель. А если это про саму коммисию то тогда -наблюдательный (контрольный,ревизионный) орган или коммсия.


TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: в некоторых случаях еще можно написать "контролирующая инстанция"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: контролирующий орган (как вариант)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
организация, стоящая на страже интересов потребителя


Explanation:
Глава британской Комиссии по стандартам телерадиовещания, организации, стоящей на страже интересов потребителя в этой области...

watchdog импользуется по отошению к организациям, которые отстаивают интересы потребителя, по крайней мере, в Великобритании.

A ***watchdog*** is also an informal name given to ***consumer protection*** organisations or campaigners. Their aim is to highlight criminality and poor service provided by companies and public bodies.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watchdog

А вот Вам описание функций британской КСТ:

Its (BSC's) duties are wide-ranging, covering all manner of industries and processes. It has a statutory duty to ***further the interests of citizens and consumers*** by promoting competiton and protecting consumers from harm or offensive material.


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day19 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bylo uzhe


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Term Translation Entered by Glossary name
consumer watchdog Организации, стоящие на страже прав потребителей Kot ...
watchdog работа в сторожевом режиме Jura Gorohovsky Computer Networks
watchdog сторожевой режим, самоконтроль Jura Gorohovsky Software Architecture
watchdog timer контрольный таймер Jura Gorohovsky Computer Networks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-21 01:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, \"ОрганизациЯ, стоящиЯ на страже прав потребителей,\" is the most appropriate answer

xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger: I'd check the grammar in the most appropriate answer, but outside of that this is a really good answer.
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxgtreyger, Robert Donahue, Vladimir Chumak