KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

The virtue of optimism

Russian translation: дух оптимизма


13:41 Jul 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: The virtue of optimism
The virtue of optimism that becomes rooted in the human spirit would appear to be an essential requirement of our times.
Peter
Russian translation:дух оптимизма
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5дух оптимизмаAndrey Belousov
4добродетель оптимизма
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the virtue of optimism
дух оптимизма


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ktm
0 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Myron Netchypor
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Andrey Rykov
58 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days
  -> Thank you! :)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the virtue of optimism
добродетель оптимизма


Explanation:
или "оптимизм как добродетель"
Мое краткое общение с Сахаровым утвердило меня в мысли о том, что он был оптимистом. Себя я тоже считаю оптимистом. По-моему, оптимизм - это необходимая добродетель .


    Reference: http://www.elibrary.ru/books/sakharov/e~1_tel.htm
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8