KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

personal care home

Russian translation: пансионы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal care home
Russian translation:пансионы
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

13:01 Oct 20, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: personal care home
Контекст: США, описывается уход за пожилыми в nursing homes and personal care homes. Nursing homes - это дома престарелых, а как сказать personal care homes по-русски? Значение этого словосочетания я поняла - в основном с помощью http://www.health.gov.sk.ca/rr_selecting_prsnl_care.html.

Спасибо!
Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
дома престарелых с персональным уходом
Explanation:
Нашелся документ, подозрительно схожий с Вашей ссылкой:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:vPths6WjklAJ:www.elderc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-20 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно дифференцировать два понятия, назвав второе не дом, а пансион.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Перевела как дома и пансионы для престарелых. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9дома престарелых с персональным уходом
Mikhail Kropotov
1not for grading2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for grading


Explanation:
PERSONAL CARE HOME: Supervised living facilities for people who need mild assistance with activities of daily living (dressing, bathing, remembering to take medicines). Usually provide three meals a day and some type of recreation. Governed by the Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare.
http://www.lvagingmatters.org/html/WhereToTurnForHelp/conten...

"Personal Care Home (PCH) A premise in which food, shelter, and personal assistance or supervision are provided for four or more adults who are not relatives of the operator for periods exceeding 24 continuous hours. Residents do not require the services of a licensed long-term care facility but who do require assistance or supervision in matters such as dressing, bathing, diet, financial management, evacuation of a residence in the event of an emergency or medication prescribed for self-administration. PCH usually do not include any level of skilled nursing care.
http://caregiverpa.psu.edu/glossary.php

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
дома престарелых с персональным уходом


Explanation:
Нашелся документ, подозрительно схожий с Вашей ссылкой:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:vPths6WjklAJ:www.elderc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-20 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно дифференцировать два понятия, назвав второе не дом, а пансион.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Перевела как дома и пансионы для престарелых. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Smantha
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Sharpe
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kevin Kelly: I agree with your comment, but one must keep in mind that in the US, at least, most but certainly not all occupants of nursing homes are elderly. People of all ages can be found both in "nursing homes" and in "personal care homes."
1 hr
  -> I would suggest "пансион с персональным уходом" to cover that. Thanks, Kevin.

agree  dropofrain: agree with Kevin's comment. С тoгo жe самoгo сайта - учрeждeниe прeдoставляeт “assistance or supervision …to an adult aged 18 and older” http://www.health.gov.sk.ca/ps_personal_care_homes.html
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: пансион с персональным уходом
3 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
4 hrs