KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

Statement of Concern

Russian translation: совместное заявление с выражением озабоченности


15:02 Oct 29, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Statement of Concern
Further to the PACE report, the Committee and the PACE Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights adopted a Joint Statement of Concern, which was subsequently endorsed by the IPU Governing Council, urging the competent authorities to carry out an effective investigation, including by looking into the role state officials may have played in Mr. G's disappearance.
Anna A
Russian translation:совместное заявление с выражением озабоченности
Explanation:
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8совместное заявление с выражением озабоченности
a05
2 +2Заявление об обеспокоенности
Kirill Semenov
3заявление с выражением беспокойстваeidechse


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Joint Statement of Concern
совместное заявление с выражением озабоченности


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: гут !
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edgar Hermann
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Russkiy: совместное заявление, выражающее озабоченность
45 mins
  -> thanks, also nice

agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Smantha
1 hr

agree  Valery Kaminski
3 hrs

agree  alionushka
5 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of concern
Заявление об обеспокоенности


Explanation:
Выражение обеспокоенности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-29 15:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я понимаю, у нас такие заявления ОБСЕ, ПАСЕ и прочих организаций называют: "Заявление <организация> "О ситуации в (Чечне, Косово, Приднестровье, etc.>", где выражается обеспокоенность тем-то и тем-то".

То есть у таких заявлений есть собственное название, вроде "О ситуации <где-то>".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Может мне добавить отдельный ответ, вот такой: (Совместное) заявление об/с выражением обеспокоенности/озабоченности
46 mins
  -> конечно, надо, это же всегда обогащает. И разница в падежах очень существенна!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of concern
заявление с выражением беспокойства


Explanation:
Amnesty International has issued a Public Statement expressing concern about the reported detention of three human rights defenders.
Организация «Международная амнистия» опубликовала Oткрытое заявление с выражением беспокойства по поводу полученного сообщения об аресте трёх правозащитников.


    Reference: http://www.frontlinedefenders.org/news/1927
    Reference: http://www.frontlinedefenders.org/russian/news/2218
eidechse
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian