KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

STI/SCI

Russian translation: Государственная налоговая инспекция, Государственная таможенная инспекция


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STI/SCI
Russian translation:Государственная налоговая инспекция, Государственная таможенная инспекция
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

22:12 Mar 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: STI/SCI
Встретились совершенно без контекста. Это какие-то финансовые или правительственные учреждения Кыргызстана (http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=STI/SCI&stype=www), но их русских наименований найти не могу.

Заранее спасибо за помощь.
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
Государственная галогоая инспекция, Государственная таможенная инспекция
Explanation:
Если только это не названия каких-нибудь международных организаций.

Incomes analysis department of Ministry of Economy and Finance of Kyrgyzstan reported that according to the Central Exchequer, on results 10 months of 2005 the sum of over-plan receipts in the State Tax Inspection (STI) and the State Customs Inspection (SCI) made 274 mln Soms.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-5jbiR59xtUJ:www.cagate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-04 22:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

налоговая :(
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Государственная галогоая инспекция, Государственная таможенная инспекция
Marina Aleyeva
5Научно-техническая информация/Государственная таможенная инспекция
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sti/sci
Государственная галогоая инспекция, Государственная таможенная инспекция


Explanation:
Если только это не названия каких-нибудь международных организаций.

Incomes analysis department of Ministry of Economy and Finance of Kyrgyzstan reported that according to the Central Exchequer, on results 10 months of 2005 the sum of over-plan receipts in the State Tax Inspection (STI) and the State Customs Inspection (SCI) made 274 mln Soms.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-5jbiR59xtUJ:www.cagate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-04 22:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

налоговая :(

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jura Gorohovsky
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexey Pylov
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Налоговая (не галоговая)
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Да, я поправилась.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sti/sci
Научно-техническая информация/Государственная таможенная инспекция


Explanation:
SCI - State Customs Inspection
STI - Scientific and Technical Information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-04 22:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STI - Государственная налоговая инспекция


    Reference: http://www.policy.hu/djenchuraev/fpp.html
Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8