KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

make representations

Russian translation: доводить официальную точку зрения до


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make representations
Russian translation:доводить официальную точку зрения до
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

15:35 Mar 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: make representations
The City of London Corporation, the municipal authority for the historic financial district, concentrates on providing the City with the infrastructure it needs to thrive. It also takes the City message world wide, through the visits and activities of the Lord Mayor of the City of London. In addition to his work at the head of the Corporation, the Lord Mayor has a much wider business role. This includes representing the UK’s financial and business services both at home and overseas. During his year of office the Lord Mayor spends around 80 days travelling around the world promoting this industry. Accompanied by a senior business delegation, he meets and "makes representations" to government ministers and other authorities, and seeks their views on how the City can work better for them
Dmitry Golovin
доводить официальную точку зрения до
Explanation:

Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обращаться с просьбой
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
3доводить официальную точку зрения до
ruslingua
3встречаетсяс министрами ... и др. представителям власти и знакомит их с Сити и его возможностями
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
встречаетсяс министрами ... и др. представителям власти и знакомит их с Сити и его возможностями


Explanation:
презентации делает :)

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena Pestereva: я бы С Вами согласилась, но в конце, по-моему, Вы слегка поторопились
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
доводить официальную точку зрения до


Explanation:



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обращаться с просьбой


Explanation:
Дмитрий, вот что я нашел в словаре Коллинза:
If you "make representations" to a government or other official group, you make formal complaints or requests to them. (Collins Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 17:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а как известно, to make requests - обращаться с просьбой

он "обращается с просьбой" об отставке правительства
http://www.concourt.am/wwconst/constit/dania/dania--r.htm

Секретариат Консультативной Ассамблеи "обращается с просьбой" к парламенту
http://www.hro.org/docs/ilex/coe/ets151.php

Надеюсь, помог

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian