KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect (USA)

Russian translation: консультативный комитет по вопросам насилия и преступной халатности в отношении детей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect (USA)
Russian translation:консультативный комитет по вопросам насилия и преступной халатности в отношении детей
Entered by: Katia Gygax

09:28 Oct 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect (USA)
Консультативный совет по проблемам жесткого обращения с детьми??
Ilyanna
консультативный комитет по вопросам насилия и преступной халатности в отношении детей
Explanation:
Вроде бы, в ООН перевели "консультативный совет по вопросам насилия в отношении детей и оставления детей без внимания"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:2AzqyMTckr0J:www.un.org...

Предлагаю помимо этого свой вариант - для краткости, а также для ясности в том смысле, что речь идет о квалификации цепочки поступков как серьезных правовых нарушений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-10-22 13:53:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1консультативный комитет по вопросам насилия и преступной халатности в отношении детей
Katia Gygax
3 +1См. ниже
Jolanta Cakke
4консультативный совет по делам насилия и не ухода (отсутствия заботы) за детьми
erika rubinstein
4 -2Консультативный совет по проблемам жестокого обращения с детьми и беспризорности
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory board on child abuse and neglect (usa)
консультативный совет по делам насилия и не ухода (отсутствия заботы) за детьми


Explanation:
neglect - это не беспризорность, а запущенность детей родителями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2007-10-20 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Детская беспризорность — социальное явление, при котором происходит отрыв детей от семьи с утратой постоянного места жительства. Отличительными признаками беспризорности являются: полное прекращение связи с семьёй, родителями, родственниками; проживание в местах, не предназначенных для человеческого жилья; добывание средств к жизни способами, не признаваемыми в обществе (попрошайничество, воровство); подчинение неформальным законам[1].

ВИКИПЕДИЯ

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory board on child abuse and neglect (usa)
См. ниже


Explanation:
Консультативный совет по вопросам жестокого обращения с ребенком и невыполнения обязанностей в отношении ребенка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 11:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ican-ncfr.org/documents/Nations-Shame.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 11:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.childwelfare.gov/pubs/factsheets/whatiscan.cfm

What is Child Abuse and Neglect?
Factsheet
Author(s): Child Welfare Information Gateway

Year Published: 2006


Each State provides its own definitions of child abuse and neglect based on minimum standards set by Federal law.

How Is Child Abuse and Neglect Defined in Federal Law?

Federal legislation provides a foundation for States by identifying a minimum set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:

Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or
An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.
(Back to Top)



What Are the Major Types of Child Abuse and Neglect?

Within the minimum standards set by CAPTA, each State is responsible for providing its own definitions of child abuse and neglect.1 Most States recognize four major types of maltreatment: neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, and emotional abuse. Although any of the forms of child maltreatment may be found separately, they often occur in combination.

The examples provided below are for general informational purposes only. Not all States' definitions will include all of the examples listed below, and individual States' definitions may cover additional situations not mentioned here.

Neglect is failure to provide for a child's basic needs. Neglect may be:

Physical (e.g., failure to provide necessary food or shelter, or lack of appropriate supervision)
Medical (e.g., failure to provide necessary medical or mental health treatment)2
Educational (e.g., failure to educate a child or attend to special education needs)
Emotional (e.g., inattention to a child's emotional needs, failure to provide psychological care, or permitting the child to use alcohol or other drugs)
These situations do not always mean a child is neglected. Sometimes cultural values, the standards of care in the community, and poverty may be contributing factors, indicating the family is in need of information or assistance. When a family fails to use information and resources, and the child's health or safety is at risk, then child welfare intervention may be required.

Physical abuse is physical injury (ranging from minor bruises to severe fractures or death) as a result of punching, beating, kicking, biting, shaking, throwing, stabbing, choking, hitting (with a hand, stick, strap, or other object), burning, or otherwise harming a child. Such injury is considered abuse regardless of whether the caretaker intended to hurt the child.

Sexual abuse includes activities by a parent or caretaker such as fondling a child's genitals, penetration, incest, rape, sodomy, indecent exposure, and exploitation through prostitution or the production of pornographic materials.

Sexual abuse is defined by CAPTA as "the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in, or assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct or simulation of such conduct for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct; or the rape, and in cases of caretaker or inter-familial relationships, statutory rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children."

Emotional abuse is a pattern of behavior that impairs a child's emotional development or sense of self-worth. This may include constant criticism, threats, or rejection, as well as withholding love, support, or guidance. Emotional abuse is often difficult to prove and, therefore, CPS may not be able to intervene without evidence of harm to the child. Emotional abuse is almost always present when other forms are identified.



Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Из российского законодательства: Статья 164 КоАП "Невыполнение родителями или лицами, их заменяющими, обязанностей по воспитанию и обучению детей" (хотя это уж очень длинно :))
4 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
advisory board on child abuse and neglect (usa)
Консультативный совет по проблемам жестокого обращения с детьми и беспризорности


Explanation:
э

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-10-20 15:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

касательно перевода слова "neglect"...

window.edu.ru/window_catalog/redir?id=27645&file=05110078.pdf :
abused and neglected ~ren – забытый и заброшенный ребенок;
neglected ~ – заброшенный, запущенный ребенок

Иными словами, "заброшенный", в данном случае, равносильно тому. что "оставленный без присмотра" или - пардон за "архаичность" - «...без призора»

Разумеется, речь здесь не идёт о чумазых пацанах эпохи гражданской войны, ночующих под тёплыми котлами и готовящихся стать подопечными Макаренко...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: С беспризорностью не согласна. Тут речь идет о родителях, которые не заботятся о детях. Беспризорность -это когда дети живут вне дома.
9 mins
  -> да нет, это не только "когда дети живут вне дома"... Первое значение слова "беспризорный" - "ЛИШЁННЫЙ ПРИСМОТРА" (см., напр., "Словарь русского языка" С.И.Ожегова)

disagree  The Misha: w/Erika. what matters is not what this or that dictionary says, but what the current usage is. Not to mention that there are pretty much no besprizorniki in the US in the traditional Russian sense of this word.
5 hrs
  -> Не знаю, какой уж там смысл вкладывают в США в русское слово «беспризорник», но мы тут, вроде бы, на русский переводим. А «in the traditional Russian sense» «без призора» означает «без присмотра» («не оставляйте детей БЕЗ ПРИЗОРА»), что и подразумевалось

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Станислав, поддержу коллег - не всякое словарное значение ложится в юридическую терминологию. Ребенок "без призора" - это общая лексика, не правовая (да еще и почти лексический архаизм).
5 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас за поддержку коллег! Что-то я не почувствовал, что мы здесь пребываем в области правовой лексики...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory board on child abuse and neglect (usa)
консультативный комитет по вопросам насилия и преступной халатности в отношении детей


Explanation:
Вроде бы, в ООН перевели "консультативный совет по вопросам насилия в отношении детей и оставления детей без внимания"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:2AzqyMTckr0J:www.un.org...

Предлагаю помимо этого свой вариант - для краткости, а также для ясности в том смысле, что речь идет о квалификации цепочки поступков как серьезных правовых нарушений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-10-22 13:53:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!