KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

The Raven Fox Global Travel Retail Awards

Russian translation: награда за достижения в розничной торговле на транспорте, присуждаемая издательством Рейвен Фокс


15:31 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: The Raven Fox Global Travel Retail Awards
Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Russian translation:награда за достижения в розничной торговле на транспорте, присуждаемая издательством Рейвен Фокс
Explanation:
RavenFox
The company Raven Fox was founded in 1987 by Vivian Raven and Julian Fox, who
both had considerable experience of publishing in this market. ...
http://www.ravenfox.com/Stub.aspx?StubID=604

travel retail
Products made available in a market principally for travelling consumers.



В широком смысле слова к розничной торговле на транспорте следует отнести как торговлю, организованную непосредственно на пассажирских транспортных средствах, так и розничную торговлю в аэропортах, во внутренних морских и речных портах, на вокзалах, станциях и др.

http://www.law.edu.ru/magazine/article.asp?magID=5&magNum=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 16:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nuance Group –
Swiss-based The Nuance Group (www.thenuancegroup.com) is the global market leader in the airport retail industry,
operating 340 shops across 57 airports and 17 countries around the globe. In addition to its duty- and tax-free operation, the Nuance portfolio comprises a large number of specialist shops as well as food & beverage operations, in-flight services and shops in other travel retail channels. Furthermore, Nuance offers highest quality supply and retail services to numerous airports, airlines and retailers
Selected response from:

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4награда за достижения в розничной торговле на транспорте, присуждаемая издательством Рейвен Фокс
Tetyana Plakuta
3международная награда в области предоставления туристических услуг Raven Fox
Leanida


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the raven fox global travel retail awards
международная награда в области предоставления туристических услуг Raven Fox


Explanation:
или за достижения в области туристических услуг, учрежденная Raven Fox.
Но так еще длиннее.

Leanida
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the raven fox global travel retail awards
награда за достижения в розничной торговле на транспорте, присуждаемая издательством Рейвен Фокс


Explanation:
RavenFox
The company Raven Fox was founded in 1987 by Vivian Raven and Julian Fox, who
both had considerable experience of publishing in this market. ...
http://www.ravenfox.com/Stub.aspx?StubID=604

travel retail
Products made available in a market principally for travelling consumers.



В широком смысле слова к розничной торговле на транспорте следует отнести как торговлю, организованную непосредственно на пассажирских транспортных средствах, так и розничную торговлю в аэропортах, во внутренних морских и речных портах, на вокзалах, станциях и др.

http://www.law.edu.ru/magazine/article.asp?magID=5&magNum=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 16:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Nuance Group –
Swiss-based The Nuance Group (www.thenuancegroup.com) is the global market leader in the airport retail industry,
operating 340 shops across 57 airports and 17 countries around the globe. In addition to its duty- and tax-free operation, the Nuance portfolio comprises a large number of specialist shops as well as food & beverage operations, in-flight services and shops in other travel retail channels. Furthermore, Nuance offers highest quality supply and retail services to numerous airports, airlines and retailers

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)