KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

secondary movement

Russian translation: вторичный миграционный поток


09:58 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EC Communication
English term or phrase: secondary movement
UNHCR envisages that these new
arrangements, in the form of multi-lateral “special arrangements” could consist of....and the agreement of roles and responsibilities of countries of origin, transit and destination in irregular secondary movement situations.
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:вторичный миграционный поток
Explanation:
Из фразы, предыдущий словам, которые вызвали у Вас затруднение, мне показалось, что это объяснение пожет подойти, потому что слова "movement" и "migration"схожи в этой ситуации по смыслу.
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
Вам совершенно правильно показалось, Людмила! Думаю, Ваш вариант довольно близок к правильному -- что-то вроде вторичного перемещения иммигрантов. Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3вторичный миграционный потокLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4дальнейшее перемещение
Katia Gygax


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дальнейшее перемещение


Explanation:
по-моему, это про дальнейшее перемещение товаров.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вторичный миграционный поток


Explanation:
Из фразы, предыдущий словам, которые вызвали у Вас затруднение, мне показалось, что это объяснение пожет подойти, потому что слова "movement" и "migration"схожи в этой ситуации по смыслу.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=secondary%20&sc=51&l...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Вам совершенно правильно показалось, Людмила! Думаю, Ваш вариант довольно близок к правильному -- что-то вроде вторичного перемещения иммигрантов. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dispatcher
2 mins

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko: или "вторичное перемещение беженцев": www.un.org/russian/documen/sgreport/a-59-1/a59-1.doc, www.unhcr.ru/doc/main_2.do
10 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins