KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

regulatory spaghetti

Russian translation: ведомственная неразбериха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory spaghetti
Russian translation:ведомственная неразбериха
Entered by: koundelev

22:33 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Metropolitan strategy
English term or phrase: regulatory spaghetti
A metropolitan strategy should deal with the regulatory spaghetti in order to stimulate coherent and effective policy-making where government, the private sector and civil society intersect.

Thanks
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
ведомственная неразбериха
Explanation:
образ спагетти ИМХО вполне соответстует достаточно употребительному и очень "русскому" слову "неразбериха"...

Вести Недели : Наводнение на юге России - рукотворная катастрофа
Ведомственная неразбериха, как выясняется, - вообще одна из главных причин бедствия. "Река принадлежит трем министерствам: природы, транспорта и сельского ...
www.vesti7.ru/news?id=1016 - 30k
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Георгий - ночной ангел :) Спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ведомственная неразбериха
koundelev
4запутанность нормативных актов
Anton Konashenok
2нормативная волокита
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запутанность нормативных актов


Explanation:
или:
запутанность регулятивного законодательства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-28 23:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, в зависимости от контекста, конкретные запутанные случаи применения правил и актов

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо !


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
нормативная волокита


Explanation:
The reference to "sphagetti" is meant to evoke a picture of extreme complexity

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: именно поэтому "неразбериха" и лучше. With all due respect, Gary.
46 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ведомственная неразбериха


Explanation:
образ спагетти ИМХО вполне соответстует достаточно употребительному и очень "русскому" слову "неразбериха"...

Вести Недели : Наводнение на юге России - рукотворная катастрофа
Ведомственная неразбериха, как выясняется, - вообще одна из главных причин бедствия. "Река принадлежит трем министерствам: природы, транспорта и сельского ...
www.vesti7.ru/news?id=1016 - 30k


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Георгий - ночной ангел :) Спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: My pleasure. As to the rest, I guess this is a question of taste. Я бы сказал "нормативная неразбериха", мне так понятнее, но с неразберихой я абсолютно согласен.
28 mins
  -> Ведомства "регулируют" по своему усмотрению, без согласования. Документы - нормативные, а неразбериха - ведоственная... +Так увлекся, что забыл сказать: Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!