KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

WHRs

Russian translation: Women's Human Rights = Права женщин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WHRs
Russian translation:Women's Human Rights = Права женщин
Entered by: Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk

01:23 Feb 18, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: WHRs
Доброго времени суток

Как расшифровывается сокращение WHRs?

Примеры из текста:

Current proposal envisages further replication of expertise and knowledge generated in the CIS region. Particularly, the transfer of expertise will be aimed at Tajikistan, having similar project. Throughout 2004-2008, Kyrgyzstan project has lend technical support to its counterpart in Tajikistan in terms of providing gender expertise of the land legislation, adapting and testing training modules around **WHRs** issues at local level, supporting community mobilization activities through replication of methodology and training materials, and providing expertise in engendering national land strategy. This transfer of knowledge and expertise will be continued further, with particular focus on law enforcement practices, supporting local economic initiatives through small grants, etc.

Informal justice system (courts of elders, arbitrary courts) responsive to WHRs protection in KYR and TAJ

Relevant articles in Land, Family and Civil Codes aligned to adhere to WHR to land

Support initiatives of women’s groups and GE advocates to define, formulate and integrate GE and WHR priorities into national or local development planning and budgeting

Спасибо
klp
Women's Human Rights (права женщин)
Explanation:
WHRs = Women's Human Rights (права женщин)

Александр Куприянчук - Alexander Kupriyanchuk
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Women's Human Rights (права женщин)
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4коллективные права женщин
Eric Candle
2 +1права человека для женщинSergei_A


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whrs
права человека для женщин


Explanation:
Women Human Rights
http://www.apwld.org/wrhr2.htm



Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: Мне кажется, просто права женщин(ы)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо:) Да, не уверен, что я перевёл правильно.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whrs
Women's Human Rights (права женщин)


Explanation:
WHRs = Women's Human Rights (права женщин)

Александр Куприянчук - Alexander Kupriyanchuk

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Alexander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika LIvshits
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whrs
коллективные права женщин


Explanation:
права, связанные - в частности - со свободой от дискриминации по половому, национальному или возрастному принципу
http://www.medialaw.ru/publications/books/gender/1-3.html

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12