KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

a state might have legitimately derogated from some of its obligations under HR

Russian translation: см.


20:13 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: a state might have legitimately derogated from some of its obligations under HR
HR therefore continues to apply in times of armed conflict, except to the extent that a state party might have legitimately derogated from some of its obligations under HR treaties.
Julia
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
...за исключением тех случаев, когда государство может законным путем частично сокращать свои обязательства по договорам о соблюдении прав человека.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Kirill Semenov
4см. ниже
Maka Berozashvili
3<…>,за исключением случаев, когда государство вправе на основании закона (на законных основаниях)
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
...за исключением тех случаев, когда государство может законным путем частично сокращать свои обязательства по договорам о соблюдении прав человека.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
19 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Grachev
1 day15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
за исключением тех случаев, когда государство в пределах законности может обоснованно уклонится от выполнения своих обязательств по конвенциям о правах человека.

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
<…>,за исключением случаев, когда государство вправе на основании закона (на законных основаниях)


Explanation:
приостановить (в д/с!!) выполнение своих обязательств по договорам о соблюдении прав человека.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation