KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

the loss of human lives

Russian translation: человеческие потери


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the loss of human lives
Russian translation:человеческие потери
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

19:05 May 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the loss of human lives
For the sake of the families and communities the loss of human lives must be acknowledged and their next-of-kin allowed to honor the memory of the dead in a dignified manner.
Olga
человеческие потери
Explanation:
Это циничнее, но так говорят официальные лица :(
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5гибель людей
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1факты гибели людей
Alexey Kochevsky
4Во имя семей ....
protolmach
3человеческие потери
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
гибель людей


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
42 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Во имя семей ....


Explanation:
Во имя семей (на благо) .... необходимо подтвердить (признать), что были человеческие жертвы и дать возможность их ближаёшим родственникам почтить память погибших ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ближаЙшим, typo, sorry

protolmach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
человеческие потери


Explanation:
Это циничнее, но так говорят официальные лица :(

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
факты гибели людей


Explanation:
как следует из контекста, именно "факты" гибели людей должны быть признаны

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
57 mins