KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

what does this sentence mean?

Russian translation: см.


08:00 Jul 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: what does this sentence mean?
Local businesses pressed government for change and segregation of lunch counters, restrooms, and drinking fountain was stopped. This sentence follows after the heading "Success".

The problem is not in translating this sentence, but as I see it, it does not make any sense here. I apologize, but I have to give a long quatation from the text to let you understand what is unclear to me:

This is about Martin Luther King's fight against segregation in the States.

Birmingham, Alabama - Success (Feb 1963)
The Problem
This was a city full of hatred and deep segregation. Demonstrations had all but stopped. Some people recommended a novel idea -- let's get high school students involved. It was a tough decision. For sending children into the streets could draw a lot of criticism -- but they went ahead.

The next day more than 1000 youngster, some only 6 years old, started walking the streets. The police arrested 900 that day and had to use School Buses to bring them to jail. One police captain was deeply troubled by the site, "ten or fifteen years from now, we will look back on all this and we will say, 'How stupid can you be?'"

A few days later another demonstration happened. The walkers approached the police line and Connor ordered his men to "turn on the hoses." They did nothing, and the people walked right through their midst. "You would have to say the hand of God moved in that demonstration. For the people went through the line without being kicked or beaten." King even said, "I saw there, for the first time, the pride and power of nonviolence."

Success
Local businesses pressed government for change and segregation of lunch counters, restrooms, and drinking fountain was stopped.

Civil Rights Act Status (June 1963)
Thanks to the tremendous public support from the events in Birmingham. President Kennedy decided the time had come to make desegregation of public accommodations a matter of law. On June 11th the President gave a nationally televised speech about civil rights.

In my view what is written under the heading "success" is not a success at all or my understanding of this sentence is not correct (местные бизнесмены потребовали от правительства изменения и изолирование туалетов, буфетных стоик, и питьевой фонтанчик был остановлен)

Looking forward to hearing your comments.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Тут два предложения в одном:

Local businesses pressed government for change --

Аnd segregation of lunch counters, restrooms, and drinking fountain was stopped.

Местные предприниматели потребовали от правительства перемен...

(после чего)

прекратилась сегрегация по местам в ресторане (там были отдельные столики для белых и черных в разных углах), комнатах отдыха и у питьевых фонтанчиков.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, точно, restrooms -- туалеты, похоже. :)

Но суть в том, что именно segregation во всех этих присутственных местах was stopped, а не только fountains.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kirill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5см. ниже
VLAD SHVETS
5 +5прекращение расовой сегрегации в общественных местах
Sergey Gorelik
4 +5см.
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Слово Stopped относится к segregationxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему остановили (отключили) не питьевой фонтанчик, а сегрегацию (разделение) буфетных стоек, туалетов и т.д. Таким образом, перевод будет звучать так: "Местные предприниматели потребовали от правительства изменения существующей системы, и разделение буфетных стоек, комнат отдыха и питьевых фонтанчиков (или питьевых кранов) было прекращено". Т.е. "stopped" здесь относится ко всему перечислению того, к чему разделение имело отношение, а не к питьевым фонтанам.

VLAD SHVETS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
46 mins

agree  Alya
58 mins

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs

agree  huntr
3 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см.


Explanation:
Тут два предложения в одном:

Local businesses pressed government for change --

Аnd segregation of lunch counters, restrooms, and drinking fountain was stopped.

Местные предприниматели потребовали от правительства перемен...

(после чего)

прекратилась сегрегация по местам в ресторане (там были отдельные столики для белых и черных в разных углах), комнатах отдыха и у питьевых фонтанчиков.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, точно, restrooms -- туалеты, похоже. :)

Но суть в том, что именно segregation во всех этих присутственных местах was stopped, а не только fountains.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kirill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya
57 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mishanya: может, лучше "сегрегация мест в ресторане"
1 hr
  -> "сегрегация мест" -- не уверен, что так можно сказать. "Сегрегация" это само по себе явление. В любом случае, Аскера интересовала связность предложения, и тут главное, что segregation...was stopped.

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Слово Stopped относится к segregation


Explanation:
Местные предприятия/фирмы/предприниматели оказали нажим на правительство, требуя изменений, и в результате сегрегация/сегрегационные меры в столовых, туалетах, и ... была остановлена/ прекращена.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Питьевые фонтанчики обычно называют бюветами, особенно если речь идет о минеральных водах...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
16 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Alya
54 mins
  -> спасибо

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
прекращение расовой сегрегации в общественных местах


Explanation:
В данном случае: под нажимом представителей местного бизнеса была прекращена расовая сегрегация в местах общественного пользования, таких как общественные буфеты, туалеты и фонтанчики с питьевой водой.



Книга Кинга «Почему мы не можем ждать» («Why We can't wait») была опубликована в 1964 г. В мае – июне того же года Кинг вместе с членами КРХЮ участвовал в демонстрациях за интеграцию жилищного фонда, проводившихся в Сент-Огастене (штат Флорида). Через месяц президент Линд он Б. Джонсон пригласил его в Белый дом, где Кинг присутствовал при подписании билля о жилищах, ставшего частью закона 1964 г. о гражданских правах. Закон запрещал сегрегацию в общественных местах и на производстве, в условиях труда и зарплате. В конце года Кингу была присуждена Нобелевская премия мира.



Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
21 mins

agree  Alya: все выступавшие правы, а эта формулировка мне кажется самой удачной
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: ... было прекращено разделение мест общественного пользования .... по расовому признаку.
1 hr
  -> Нет, по расовому признаку разделяли людей, а не места

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, наиболее точно и компактно.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Боюсь только, что Аскер об этом уже не узнает :-)

agree  huntr
3 days56 mins