KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

policy politician

Russian translation: политик-практик, политолог-прикладник, политолог-практик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy politician
Russian translation:политик-практик, политолог-прикладник, политолог-практик
Entered by: Karusik

17:23 Aug 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / public policy
English term or phrase: policy politician
Как можно покрасивее сформулировать policy politician. Пример: Mainly, be aware that the analyst and the policy politician think about the problem differently. У меня есть исходный вариант "политик, занимающийся вопросами прикладной политики", но хотелось что-нибудь покороче и покрасивее!
nourlan
политик-практик
Explanation:

Можно также "политолог-практик":
http://hghltd.yandex.ru/yandbtm?url=http://liber.rsuh.ru/Con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-09 18:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, не \"политолог-практик\", а \"политолог-прикладник\" - см. ссылку. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-09 19:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, ссылки кажется не работают. Так вот, \"политик-практик\":
http://www.novopol.ru/print54.html
http://zona-sumerek.narod.ru/text/revol.htm
http://www.omgpu.omsk.edu/international/grants/karnegy.htm


\"политолог-практик\":
http://www.razvitie.ru/komp.htm
http://ng.netroad.ru/archive_084/news07.htm
http://www.nikkolom.ru/article/st_mintusov2.htm
http://www.cripo.com.ua/phorum/read.php?f=1&i=5049&t=5039

\"политолог-прикладник\":
http://liber.rsuh.ru/Conf/Politeducation/degtiarev.htm
http://www.kcn.ru/tat_ru/universitet/f15/k3/main.ru.html
http://www.politstudies.ru/fulltext/1998/3/15.htm


Selected response from:

Karusik
Austria
Grading comment
Спасибо! Кратко и емко:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"карьерный политик"NikSt
4политик-практик
Karusik
3политик, формулирующий и реализующий политический курс (политическую программу)
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"карьерный политик"


Explanation:
Я бы перевёл это выражение (по аналогии с "карьерным дипломатом") как "карьерный политик", смысл которого (как и в случае с "КД") становится вполне очевидным из контекста: "...учтите, что аналитик и (так сказать) "карьерный политик" будут обдумывать эту проблему по-разному"...

NikSt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
политик, формулирующий и реализующий политический курс (политическую программу)


Explanation:
Я так это понимаю. Policy politician - политик, основывающийся на политических принципах и имеющий (более-менее четкую) политическую программу.

To put it another way, to run against ***a true policy politician*** (somebody like... Al Gore is the best example I can think of), you
must attack their policies; to run against somebody who builds up a cult of personality, you must attack the basis of that cult-- the person's character-- because people like Bush don't run on policy.
http://www.dailykos.com/story/2004/7/8/112835/5505

The reliance on issue networks and ***policy politicians*** is consistent with some of the larger changes in society. Ordinary voters are more attracted to an issue-based style of politics.
http://www.tamucc.edu/~whatley/PADM5302/theo07b.htm

This allows the public the opportunity not only to understand what is going on, but enables the public to be able to offer informed feedback, which is as important to the ***policy politician*** as it is to the policy analyst.
http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/design/research/WECO/policyGIS...

- Doing policy analysis requires attention to technique (policy engineer), organizational context (HBPK 25) (***policy politician***), and values (policy critic/activist) *(Behn quote HBPK 26).
http://www.ceu.hu/crc/Syllabi/west-syllabi/documents/Polsci/...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
политик-практик


Explanation:

Можно также "политолог-практик":
http://hghltd.yandex.ru/yandbtm?url=http://liber.rsuh.ru/Con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-09 18:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, не \"политолог-практик\", а \"политолог-прикладник\" - см. ссылку. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-09 19:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, ссылки кажется не работают. Так вот, \"политик-практик\":
http://www.novopol.ru/print54.html
http://zona-sumerek.narod.ru/text/revol.htm
http://www.omgpu.omsk.edu/international/grants/karnegy.htm


\"политолог-практик\":
http://www.razvitie.ru/komp.htm
http://ng.netroad.ru/archive_084/news07.htm
http://www.nikkolom.ru/article/st_mintusov2.htm
http://www.cripo.com.ua/phorum/read.php?f=1&i=5049&t=5039

\"политолог-прикладник\":
http://liber.rsuh.ru/Conf/Politeducation/degtiarev.htm
http://www.kcn.ru/tat_ru/universitet/f15/k3/main.ru.html
http://www.politstudies.ru/fulltext/1998/3/15.htm





    Reference: http://hghltd.yandex.ru/yandbtm?url=http://zona-sumerek.naro...
    Reference: http://hghltd.yandex.ru/yandbtm?url=http://www.novopol.ru/pr...
Karusik
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Кратко и емко:-)