KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации

Russian translation: below


13:57 Aug 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
В основном документе, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации, ХХХ, отметки о регистрации брака не имеется.

Russian translation:below
Explanation:
The Russian Federation citizen's primary identification papers (or .. major documents) of Mr. XXX have (contain) no marriage confirmation entries.
or
.. have no marriage registration entries.




The Russian Federation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use IdentiFICATION documents\" rather than \"Identity documents\":

Example:
Acceptable ****Identification Documents****
Driver License Rules & Regulations
Section 4501:1-1-21
---------------------------------------------------------------------

In order to obtain any Driver License, Commercial Driver License CDL, State of Ohio ****Identification Card**** or a duplicate....

(and it\'s more likely \'identiFICATION card\' than \'identity card\')
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3proving the identity of а citizen of the Russian FederationAndrey Belousov
3 +2Identity card of а citizen of the Russian Federation
Maya Gorgoshidze
4basic identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1the primary identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
Identity card of а citizen of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
identity card of а citizen of the Russian Federation

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: Russian citizens have no identity cards, haven't they?
14 mins
  -> Absolutely agree with Alexander

agree  Alexander Onishko: что ж, можно и так ||| dear Danya ! - любой документ удостоверяющий личность (паспорт, военный билет) можно назнать "identity card" - в широком смысле этого слова
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр :)

agree  xxxkire
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kire :)

neutral  Violeta Novac: Identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation;
8 hrs
  -> Have you heard the expression "identity document"?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
proving the identity of а citizen of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 14:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a primary document, proving the identity of а citizen of the Russian Federation



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlM
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Olena!

agree  danya: or verifying
29 mins
  -> Thanks, danya!

agree  NikSt: passport is a primary document, proving the identity of а citizen of the Russian Federation
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NikSt!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
the primary identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
ещё один вариант -

The primary identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation does not have marriage record.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: можно и так
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
below


Explanation:
The Russian Federation citizen's primary identification papers (or .. major documents) of Mr. XXX have (contain) no marriage confirmation entries.
or
.. have no marriage registration entries.




The Russian Federation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use IdentiFICATION documents\" rather than \"Identity documents\":

Example:
Acceptable ****Identification Documents****
Driver License Rules & Regulations
Section 4501:1-1-21
---------------------------------------------------------------------

In order to obtain any Driver License, Commercial Driver License CDL, State of Ohio ****Identification Card**** or a duplicate....

(and it\'s more likely \'identiFICATION card\' than \'identity card\')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: identification
45 mins
  -> exactly

agree  Karusik: согласна с Ирен
3 hrs
  -> и правильно :-))

agree  ilbe: identification
5 hrs
  -> absolutely

agree  Margarita: my vote goes for 'identification' :-)
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
документ, удостоверяющем личность гражданина Российской Федерации
basic identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
Или "basic proof of identity document".

Как видно из ссылки, Proof Of Identity - довольно устоявшееся выражение, для него даже сокращение придумали. Я вам не скажу за весь англоязычный мир, но в Австралии это так.

Proof Of Identity. What are the categories of POI? There are three types of POI documents: Full, Primary and Secondary. The client must provide either: one full POI document, or. at least one primary and one secondary POI document.
www.waterways.nsw.gov.au/poi.html

Что касается "основного", то из той же ссылки видно, что Primary - это не самый основной документ. Но это в Австралии, опять-таки. А вот как это перевели в Законе о российском гражданстве.

LEGISLATIONLINE.ORG - free online legislation database
... The types of **basic documents serving as the personal identity document of a citizen of the Russian Federation** shall be designated by a federal law. ...
www.legislationline.org/get.php?document=58802

Меня что-то не вдохновляет фраза "documents serving as the personal identity document". Можно проще - basic identity document.

... security. The driver's license is the **basic identity document** in American society. Present one, and no further questions are asked. ...
www.kobachforcongress.com/News/NYPost_OP_ED.html



Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8