KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

X have enjoyed a budgetary boom, unscrutinized by Z

Russian translation: -


00:05 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: X have enjoyed a budgetary boom, unscrutinized by Z
X have enjoyed a budgetary boom, unscrutinized by Z
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
...переживали настоящий бюджетный бум, ускользнувший от внимания (Конгресса).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-09 00:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваш контекст нетрудно найти в инете :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо, с поправкой Александра совсем классно!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Natalie
3 +2попытка вслепуюAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x have enjoyed a budgetary boom, unscrutinized by z
попытка вслепую


Explanation:
(вслепую, потому что контекста все же недостаточно)

Х значительно увеличил бюджет без (достаточного) надзора со стороны Z.



Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: *резко* увеличил бюджет, может быть.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Rezko" may work well.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x have enjoyed a budgetary boom, unscrutinized by z
-


Explanation:
...переживали настоящий бюджетный бум, ускользнувший от внимания (Конгресса).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-09 00:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваш контекст нетрудно найти в инете :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо, с поправкой Александра совсем классно!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Like "бюджетный бум" but "unscrutinized" is hardly "ускользнувший от внимания"++Aga, horosho.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо - может быть, оставшийся без должного внимания со стороны...