KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

military leaders not known as company men

Russian translation: voennye rukovoditeli, prishedshie (v sistemu) "so storony"


20:36 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: military leaders not known as company men
But as the demands (of the position) have broadened, the jobs have attracted a different breed--military leaders not known as company men.

со всем предложением проблемы...company men это кто? :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Russian translation:voennye rukovoditeli, prishedshie (v sistemu) "so storony"
Explanation:
Ili "starshie chiny".

Or even "Generaly i admiraly", to avoid looking for a good option for "military leaders"

Your article cites Clark and Blair. They are not civilians, mind you.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually wanted to give points to Irene but since she didn't answer... :)

I ended up simply putting "svoi".

Thanks to all
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voennye rukovoditeli, prishedshie (v sistemu) "so storony"Alexander Demyanov
4 -1полководцы, ранее не имеюшие к армии никакого отношения
Olga B


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voennye rukovoditeli, prishedshie (v sistemu) "so storony"


Explanation:
Ili "starshie chiny".

Or even "Generaly i admiraly", to avoid looking for a good option for "military leaders"

Your article cites Clark and Blair. They are not civilians, mind you.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually wanted to give points to Irene but since she didn't answer... :)

I ended up simply putting "svoi".

Thanks to all

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
полководцы, ранее не имеюшие к армии никакого отношения


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 20:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t manage with my keyboard - \"неимеющие\". Sorry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-09 20:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"командиры\" will be better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Anyway I was supposed to know it? (I\'m asking seriously, anything I missed?)

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: No those are just not "exclusively" military men Easy to check: just read the article Konstantin is translating.++Nobody is 'supposed' to know anything. I didn't know before I looked for it. My comment was just to disagree w/your suggestion, not w/you.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, but I'm not sure you are right... where can I find it? No doubt, context is the most important thing... Alexander, I have written to you in the wrong box, in add the answer. Thank you. I'm not worried about disagreement.